Virginia Cost of Living
Housing costs and affordability data for 133 counties.
Average Monthly Rent
$1,140/mo
Average Home Value
$278,065
Average Owner Cost
$1,162/mo
At a Glance
Housing Costs in Virginia: An Overview
The median rent in Virginia is $1,140 per month, which is 2% below the national median of $1,163. This makes the state relatively affordable compared to much of the country.
Within Virginia, housing costs vary significantly by county. Loudoun County is the most expensive county with a median rent of $2,317 per month and a median home value of $701,000. At the other end of the spectrum, Scott County offers the most affordable housing, with a median rent of $665 per month and homes valued at a median of $122,300.
The average home value across Virginia counties is $278,065, 1% lower than the national median of $281,900. With a median household income of roughly $74,957, homeownership remains within reach for many households.
Before moving to Virginia, it is worth understanding the local housing landscape. Costs can swing dramatically between rural and urban counties, so researching the specific county you plan to live in is essential. Use the county-level data below to compare rent, home values, and affordability ratings so you can budget accurately for your relocation.
Distribution
Rent Distribution in Virginia
How median rents are spread across 133 counties
Top 5 Most Expensive Counties
Top 5 Most Affordable Counties
All Virginia Counties
| County | Median Rent | Home Value | Owner Cost | Rent/Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loudoun County | Expensive$2,317/mo | $701,000 | $2,897/mo | 27.0% |
| Arlington County | Expensive$2,275/mo | $864,800 | $2,893/mo | 26.0% |
| Fairfax County | Expensive$2,230/mo | $699,700 | $2,636/mo | 28.0% |
| Falls Church city | Expensive$2,205/mo | $1,005,400 | $3,549/mo | 25.0% |
| Manassas Park city | Expensive$2,175/mo | $381,200 | $2,060/mo | 30.0% |
| Fairfax city | Expensive$2,122/mo | $677,400 | $2,611/mo | 29.0% |
| Alexandria city | Expensive$2,031/mo | $696,800 | $2,635/mo | 28.0% |
| Prince William County | Expensive$2,002/mo | $500,600 | $2,374/mo | 29.0% |
| Stafford County | Expensive$1,925/mo | $458,800 | $2,206/mo | 29.0% |
| Manassas city | Expensive$1,835/mo | $434,700 | $2,154/mo | 29.0% |
| York County | Expensive$1,777/mo | $411,200 | $1,800/mo | 28.0% |
| Spotsylvania County | Expensive$1,733/mo | $375,000 | $1,720/mo | 30.0% |
| New Kent County | Expensive$1,653/mo | $371,500 | $1,663/mo | 32.0% |
| Virginia Beach city | Expensive$1,649/mo | $366,300 | $1,785/mo | 31.0% |
| Poquoson city | Expensive$1,634/mo | $403,000 | $1,932/mo | 33.0% |
| Albemarle County | Expensive$1,623/mo | $471,000 | $1,611/mo | 29.0% |
| Goochland County | Expensive$1,567/mo | $483,700 | $1,495/mo | 24.0% |
| Prince George County | Expensive$1,563/mo | $268,300 | $1,282/mo | 29.0% |
| Fauquier County | Expensive$1,561/mo | $543,700 | $2,110/mo | 23.0% |
| Chesterfield County | Expensive$1,542/mo | $336,700 | $1,570/mo | 30.0% |
| Chesapeake city | Expensive$1,523/mo | $359,100 | $1,787/mo | 33.0% |
| Fredericksburg city | Expensive$1,521/mo | $461,500 | $2,036/mo | 28.0% |
| Greene County | Expensive$1,502/mo | $315,300 | $1,353/mo | 27.0% |
| Hanover County | Moderate$1,496/mo | $372,700 | $1,581/mo | 27.0% |
| James City County | Moderate$1,491/mo | $419,200 | $1,624/mo | 32.0% |
| Suffolk city | Moderate$1,484/mo | $329,600 | $1,803/mo | 33.0% |
| Henrico County | Moderate$1,474/mo | $333,600 | $1,483/mo | 30.0% |
| Charlottesville city | Moderate$1,453/mo | $448,400 | $1,661/mo | 33.0% |
| King George County | Moderate$1,426/mo | $395,900 | $1,896/mo | 29.0% |
| Culpeper County | Moderate$1,417/mo | $386,400 | $1,645/mo | 29.0% |
| Frederick County | Moderate$1,402/mo | $355,000 | $1,448/mo | 27.0% |
| Rappahannock County | Moderate$1,384/mo | $490,200 | $1,544/mo | 22.0% |
| Williamsburg city | Moderate$1,361/mo | $393,200 | $1,117/mo | 34.0% |
| Clarke County | Moderate$1,360/mo | $538,900 | $1,743/mo | 34.0% |
| Hampton city | Moderate$1,346/mo | $234,100 | $1,350/mo | 32.0% |
| Richmond city | Moderate$1,314/mo | $328,100 | $1,514/mo | 31.0% |
| Isle of Wight County | Moderate$1,313/mo | $333,600 | $1,588/mo | 26.0% |
| Winchester city | Moderate$1,298/mo | $325,900 | $1,367/mo | 30.0% |
| Newport News city | Moderate$1,285/mo | $243,300 | $1,409/mo | 30.0% |
| Portsmouth city | Moderate$1,266/mo | $229,400 | $1,378/mo | 34.0% |
| King William County | Moderate$1,246/mo | $276,500 | $1,329/mo | 31.0% |
| Norfolk city | Moderate$1,246/mo | $271,900 | $1,568/mo | 31.0% |
| Dinwiddie County | Moderate$1,242/mo | $246,100 | $1,238/mo | 22.0% |
| Louisa County | Moderate$1,208/mo | $275,600 | $1,244/mo | 33.0% |
| Montgomery County | Moderate$1,206/mo | $283,600 | $996/mo | 30.0% |
| Caroline County | Moderate$1,201/mo | $283,100 | $1,425/mo | 28.0% |
| Warren County | Moderate$1,199/mo | $315,800 | $1,418/mo | 26.0% |
| Fluvanna County | Moderate$1,173/mo | $281,700 | $1,386/mo | 24.0% |
| Colonial Heights city | Moderate$1,162/mo | $231,700 | $1,165/mo | 31.0% |
| Roanoke County | Moderate$1,148/mo | $267,300 | $1,155/mo | 26.0% |
| Orange County | Moderate$1,145/mo | $337,300 | $1,437/mo | 26.0% |
| Gloucester County | Moderate$1,144/mo | $289,200 | $1,294/mo | 26.0% |
| Petersburg city | Moderate$1,132/mo | $157,900 | $1,049/mo | 30.0% |
| Rockingham County | Moderate$1,125/mo | $287,900 | $909/mo | 26.0% |
| Harrisonburg city | Moderate$1,120/mo | $278,200 | $1,191/mo | 27.0% |
| Mathews County | Moderate$1,108/mo | $348,800 | $823/mo | 19.0% |
| Powhatan County | Moderate$1,107/mo | $381,300 | $1,548/mo | 28.0% |
| Hopewell city | Moderate$1,085/mo | $165,100 | $1,009/mo | 37.0% |
| Charles City County | Moderate$1,076/mo | $224,100 | $943/mo | 30.0% |
| Middlesex County | Moderate$1,071/mo | $299,800 | $905/mo | 29.0% |
| Buena Vista city | Moderate$1,067/mo | $153,500 | $693/mo | 30.0% |
| Emporia city | Moderate$1,060/mo | $131,100 | $678/mo | 28.0% |
| Augusta County | Moderate$1,057/mo | $281,400 | $978/mo | 26.0% |
| Northumberland County | Moderate$1,053/mo | $333,100 | $810/mo | 20.0% |
| Madison County | Moderate$1,048/mo | $331,400 | $1,199/mo | 29.0% |
| Salem city | Moderate$1,046/mo | $244,800 | $1,168/mo | 29.0% |
| Lynchburg city | Moderate$1,043/mo | $211,800 | $979/mo | 28.0% |
| Richmond County | Moderate$1,011/mo | $214,200 | $858/mo | 21.0% |
| Nottoway County | Moderate$1,009/mo | $179,800 | $936/mo | 26.0% |
| Franklin city | Affordable$995/mo | $227,200 | $1,180/mo | 26.0% |
| Staunton city | Affordable$993/mo | $239,300 | $1,040/mo | 26.0% |
| Westmoreland County | Affordable$991/mo | $244,000 | $1,087/mo | 34.0% |
| Lexington city | Affordable$985/mo | $275,300 | $926/mo | 28.0% |
| King and Queen County | Affordable$982/mo | $240,900 | $1,083/mo | 24.0% |
| Lancaster County | Affordable$978/mo | $307,600 | $917/mo | 31.0% |
| Accomack County | Affordable$973/mo | $193,100 | $686/mo | 27.0% |
| Amelia County | Affordable$972/mo | $239,700 | $919/mo | 26.0% |
| Waynesboro city | Affordable$972/mo | $236,600 | $1,181/mo | 29.0% |
| Shenandoah County | Affordable$968/mo | $265,800 | $1,092/mo | 27.0% |
| Essex County | Affordable$967/mo | $228,600 | $942/mo | 30.0% |
| Radford city | Affordable$966/mo | $211,700 | $867/mo | 35.0% |
| Roanoke city | Affordable$964/mo | $180,500 | $1,003/mo | 28.0% |
| Greensville County | Affordable$960/mo | $159,200 | $753/mo | 32.0% |
| Rockbridge County | Affordable$956/mo | $238,700 | $783/mo | 27.0% |
| Bedford County | Affordable$955/mo | $276,600 | $935/mo | 27.0% |
| Sussex County | Affordable$952/mo | $178,500 | $831/mo | 28.0% |
| Botetourt County | Affordable$951/mo | $268,900 | $978/mo | 21.0% |
| Nelson County | Affordable$950/mo | $283,000 | $913/mo | 26.0% |
| Southampton County | Affordable$930/mo | $208,800 | $976/mo | 30.0% |
| Prince Edward County | Affordable$898/mo | $203,700 | $915/mo | 30.0% |
| Appomattox County | Affordable$883/mo | $189,200 | $794/mo | 21.0% |
| Buckingham County | Affordable$874/mo | $167,800 | $661/mo | 27.0% |
| Brunswick County | Affordable$864/mo | $132,700 | $703/mo | 25.0% |
| Highland County | Affordable$859/mo | $195,700 | $571/mo | 37.0% |
| Surry County | Affordable$858/mo | $235,200 | $940/mo | 27.0% |
| Pittsylvania County | Affordable$856/mo | $153,000 | $645/mo | 29.0% |
| Campbell County | Affordable$853/mo | $199,200 | $779/mo | 26.0% |
| Page County | Affordable$851/mo | $221,800 | $846/mo | 26.0% |
| Cumberland County | Affordable$847/mo | $220,100 | $850/mo | 22.0% |
| Amherst County | Affordable$842/mo | $197,200 | $867/mo | 29.0% |
| Washington County | Affordable$832/mo | $201,800 | $714/mo | 23.0% |
| Floyd County | Affordable$826/mo | $215,500 | $601/mo | 23.0% |
| Bath County | Affordable$825/mo | $206,000 | $660/mo | 24.0% |
| Covington city | Affordable$822/mo | $80,200 | $582/mo | 28.0% |
| Pulaski County | Affordable$815/mo | $182,500 | $841/mo | 25.0% |
| Danville city | Affordable$808/mo | $110,200 | $707/mo | 27.0% |
| Mecklenburg County | Affordable$804/mo | $169,400 | $710/mo | 29.0% |
| Franklin County | Affordable$797/mo | $222,800 | $786/mo | 21.0% |
| Martinsville city | Affordable$784/mo | $92,500 | $710/mo | 26.0% |
| Giles County | Affordable$780/mo | $143,500 | $595/mo | 23.0% |
| Lunenburg County | Affordable$780/mo | $145,500 | $653/mo | 27.0% |
| Northampton County | Affordable$780/mo | $279,100 | $895/mo | 28.0% |
| Bristol city | Affordable$775/mo | $168,700 | $879/mo | 27.0% |
| Alleghany County | Affordable$774/mo | $122,300 | $529/mo | 28.0% |
| Wise County | Affordable$770/mo | $116,500 | $615/mo | 24.0% |
| Halifax County | Affordable$769/mo | $148,900 | $606/mo | 31.0% |
| Tazewell County | Affordable$738/mo | $116,100 | $552/mo | 27.0% |
| Dickenson County | Affordable$733/mo | $101,100 | $433/mo | 32.0% |
| Craig County | Affordable$728/mo | $210,500 | $884/mo | 19.0% |
| Lee County | Affordable$725/mo | $98,700 | $408/mo | 38.0% |
| Patrick County | Affordable$721/mo | $146,500 | $512/mo | 27.0% |
| Wythe County | Affordable$718/mo | $172,100 | $598/mo | 27.0% |
| Buchanan County | Affordable$712/mo | $91,400 | $392/mo | 36.0% |
| Grayson County | Affordable$712/mo | $132,300 | $438/mo | 31.0% |
| Henry County | Affordable$705/mo | $120,300 | $569/mo | 27.0% |
| Galax city | Affordable$692/mo | $126,800 | $827/mo | 23.0% |
| Smyth County | Affordable$692/mo | $125,800 | $491/mo | 27.0% |
| Carroll County | Affordable$687/mo | $144,200 | $470/mo | 20.0% |
| Bland County | Affordable$683/mo | $157,100 | $466/mo | 19.0% |
| Charlotte County | Affordable$682/mo | $144,000 | $574/mo | 34.0% |
| Russell County | Affordable$682/mo | $119,600 | $467/mo | 26.0% |
| Norton city | Affordable$670/mo | $100,700 | $582/mo | 27.0% |
| Scott County | Affordable$665/mo | $122,300 | $472/mo | 26.0% |
Compare Virginia to Other States
See how Virginia counties stack up against counties in other states. Compare rent, home values, and affordability side by side.
Start a ComparisonFrequently Asked Questions About Virginia Housing Costs
What is the most affordable county in Virginia?
What is the most expensive county to live in Virginia?
How does Virginia's cost of living compare to the national average?
What is the average home value in Virginia?
Planning a Move?
Researching the cost of living in Virginia, Virginia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.
Compare Moving QuotesData: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates (2019-2023) — Informational only. Not financial or legal advice.