Cost of Living in Bath County, Virginia

$825/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$206,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$825/mo
28% below state average
Median Home Value
$206,000
27% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
24.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Bath County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Bath County$825/mo
Virginia Average$1,140/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$825/mo
Median Gross Rent
$206,000
Median Home Value
$660/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
24.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Bath County ranks #16 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 1%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Bath County, Virginia

Bath County's affordable rent surprises

Bath County renters pay just $825 monthly—one of Virginia's lowest rents—with a rent-to-income ratio of 16.0%, well below the 30% affordability ceiling. Though household income lags the national median at $61,709, residents here spend a lower percentage of earnings on housing than the typical American.

Stands out for rural Virginia affordability

Bath County's 16.0% rent-to-income ratio beats Virginia's 18.6% average, and its $825 median rent is $315 cheaper than the state average. This rural county ranks among the state's most affordable places to rent, though incomes are correspondingly modest.

The quiet affordable corner

Bath's $825 rent undercuts nearly all nearby counties—Augusta ($1,057), Bedford ($955), and Botetourt ($951) are all substantially pricier. The trade-off: Bath's median income of $61,709 is the lowest in this regional cluster, reflecting a more rural economic base.

Low rent, low income, tight budgets

Renters spend $825 monthly while homeowners pay $660, keeping housing costs remarkably low in absolute terms. Yet with a median income of $61,709, that $825 rent still consumes 16.0% of household earnings—tighter than wealthier counties despite lower nominal costs.

Bath County: housing won't break your bank

If affordability is your priority and you can work remotely or have flexible employment, Bath County's $825 rent is hard to beat in Virginia. Just factor in the lower local wages and ensure your income source is portable before making the move to this rural Allegheny region.

Cost of Living Advisory: Bath County

Affordability Verdict

Bath County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $825/month representing approximately 16.0% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 24.0%.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Bath County pay $825/month on average, compared to $660/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 20%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $33,000/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $28,286/year. With a median household income of $61,709, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 24.0% of renter households in Bath County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Virginia, Bath County is more affordable than Alleghany County by roughly 7% ($825/mo vs $774/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Bath County

$

Rent Burden

16.0%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,440

per month

Owner Cost Burden

12.8%

of gross income

The median home in Bath County may be a stretch

Median home value is $206,000. Estimated monthly cost: $1,645 vs. your max of $1,440.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio16.0%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,709Needed: $33,000

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,709Needed: $28,286

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,709Needed: $47,942

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Bath County, Virginia?
Bath County, Virginia has a median monthly rent of $825/mo and a median home value of $206,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 24.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Bath County?
The median gross rent in Bath County is $825/mo. This is 28% below state average for Virginia.
Is Bath County affordable?
Bath County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 24.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Bath County's rent compare to the state average?
Bath County's median rent of $825/mo is 28% below state average of $1,140/mo for Virginia.
What is the median home value in Bath County?
The median home value in Bath County, Virginia is $206,000. This is 27% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Bath County, Virginia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.