Cost of Living in Northumberland County, Virginia

$1,053/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$333,100
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,053/mo
8% below state average
Median Home Value
$333,100
18% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
20.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Northumberland County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Northumberland County$1,053/mo
Virginia Average$1,140/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,053/mo
Median Gross Rent
$333,100
Median Home Value
$810/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
20.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Northumberland County ranks #178 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 6%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Northumberland County, Virginia

Northumberland rents track Virginia average

At 18.2%, Northumberland County's rent-to-income ratio sits just below Virginia's 18.6% state average and reflects solid affordability by national standards. The median household income of $69,500 approaches the national median of $74,755, while $1,053 monthly rent sits slightly below the state median of $1,140.

Right in Virginia's affordability sweet spot

Northumberland ranks near the state median for affordability, with an 18.2% rent-to-income ratio that matches or beats approximately half of Virginia counties. The combination of reasonable rents ($1,053) and solid incomes ($69,500) positions the county as a balanced option statewide.

The moderate-cost rural option

Northumberland's $1,053 median rent falls between cheaper Nelson ($950) and pricier Middlesex ($1,071), offering a moderate rural alternative. With a higher median home value ($333,100) than all rural peers despite moderate rent, Northumberland attracts both renters and homeowners seeking balance.

Rents and mortgages share income burden

Renters spend $1,053 monthly (18.2% of income) while homeowners pay $810 for mortgages (14% of income), showing ownership offers meaningful savings in this county. The 4.2 percentage-point gap between rent and ownership burden suggests strong incentives for buyers with adequate down payments.

Balanced option for Tidewater movers

Northumberland County strikes an appealing middle ground: 18.2% rent-to-income ratio, $69,500 median income, and $333,100 median home value offer solid value for Tidewater relocations. If you want rural charm without the rock-bottom prices of Northampton or the urban costs of Newport News, Northumberland deserves serious consideration.

Cost of Living Advisory: Northumberland County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Northumberland County is affordable. The median rent is $1,053/month against a median household income of $69,500, putting rent at 18.2% of income.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Northumberland County pay $1,053/month on average, compared to $810/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 23%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $42,120/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $34,714/year. With a median household income of $69,500, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 20.0% of renter households in Northumberland County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Virginia, Northumberland County is less affordable than Powhatan County by roughly 5% ($1,053/mo vs $1,107/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Northumberland County

$

Rent Burden

18.2%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,622

per month

Owner Cost Burden

14.0%

of gross income

The median home in Northumberland County may be a stretch

Median home value is $333,100. Estimated monthly cost: $2,659 vs. your max of $1,622.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.2%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $69,500Needed: $42,120

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $69,500Needed: $34,714
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $69,500Needed: $77,521

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Northumberland County, Virginia?
Northumberland County, Virginia has a median monthly rent of $1,053/mo and a median home value of $333,100. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 20.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Northumberland County?
The median gross rent in Northumberland County is $1,053/mo. This is 8% below state average for Virginia.
Is Northumberland County affordable?
Northumberland County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 20.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Northumberland County's rent compare to the state average?
Northumberland County's median rent of $1,053/mo is 8% below state average of $1,140/mo for Virginia.
What is the median home value in Northumberland County?
The median home value in Northumberland County, Virginia is $333,100. This is 18% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Northumberland County, Virginia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Northumberland County