Cost of Living in Essex County, Virginia

$967/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$228,600
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$967/mo
15% below state average
Median Home Value
$228,600
19% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
30.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Essex County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Essex County$967/mo
Virginia Average$1,140/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$967/mo
Median Gross Rent
$228,600
Median Home Value
$942/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
30.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Essex County ranks #1,498 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 48%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Essex County, Virginia

Essex balances modest income with modest cost

Essex County's rent-to-income ratio of 20.5% moderately exceeds the national standard of 18.6%, though not dramatically so. Median household income of $56,481 trails the nation by 24%, while median rent of $967 reflects a middle ground between rural and suburban Virginia. The county presents a stable, if slightly stretched, rental market.

Moderate affordability for rural Virginia

Essex County's 20.5% rent-to-income ratio sits above Virginia's state average of 18.6%, ranking it among mid-range affordability communities statewide. The $967 median rent is 15% below Virginia's statewide median of $1,140, partially offset by below-average local incomes. Essex represents a typical rural Virginia housing balance.

Essex between affordability extremes

Essex's $967 rent falls between Danville's $808 and Emporia's $1,060, and its 20.5% rent-to-income ratio similarly occupies middle ground. The median income of $56,481 exceeds Danville and Dickenson but falls short of Dinwiddie's $83,898, making Essex a moderate option. For renters seeking reasonable but not exceptional affordability, Essex offers balance.

Housing remains manageable for owners

Essex renters spend $967 monthly on $56,481 annual income—a moderate 20.5% of gross earnings—leaving adequate room for other expenses. Homeowners enjoy better terms with $942 monthly costs on median value of $228,600, consuming just 19.9% of household income. Both renting and owning remain relatively balanced options here.

Essex suits flexible relocators seeking balance

Essex County offers neither the absolute lowest costs nor the highest incomes, but rather a balanced middle ground where $967 rents and $229k homes remain manageable. The county appeals to workers with regional job flexibility seeking small-town living without extreme affordability constraints. Prospective residents comparing multiple Virginia options should view Essex as a solid compromise between rural affordability and suburban opportunity.

Cost of Living Advisory: Essex County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Essex County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $967/month in gross rent, with 30.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

At $967/month rent versus $942/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $25/month cheaper — a 3% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $38,680/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $40,371/year. With a median household income of $56,481, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 30.0% of renter households in Essex County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Prince Edward County where rent averages $898/month, Essex County is approximately 8% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Essex County

$

Rent Burden

20.5%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,318

per month

Owner Cost Burden

20.0%

of gross income

The median home in Essex County may be a stretch

Median home value is $228,600. Estimated monthly cost: $1,825 vs. your max of $1,318.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio20.5%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,481Needed: $38,680

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,481Needed: $40,371

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,481Needed: $53,201

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Essex County, Virginia?
Essex County, Virginia has a median monthly rent of $967/mo and a median home value of $228,600. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 30.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Essex County?
The median gross rent in Essex County is $967/mo. This is 15% below state average for Virginia.
Is Essex County affordable?
Essex County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 30.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Essex County's rent compare to the state average?
Essex County's median rent of $967/mo is 15% below state average of $1,140/mo for Virginia.
What is the median home value in Essex County?
The median home value in Essex County, Virginia is $228,600. This is 19% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Essex County, Virginia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.