Cost of Living in Chesapeake city, Virginia

$1,523/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$359,100
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,523/mo
34% above state average
Median Home Value
$359,100
27% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
33.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Chesapeake city Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Chesapeake city$1,523/mo
Virginia Average$1,140/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,523/mo
Median Gross Rent
$359,100
Median Home Value
$1,787/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
33.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Chesapeake city ranks #2,569 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 18%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Chesapeake city, Virginia

Chesapeake rents slightly above national affordability

At 19.4%, Chesapeake's rent-to-income ratio sits just above the national comfort zone, meaning renters here spend a bit more of their paychecks on housing than the typical American. The city's median household income of $94,189 is 26% higher than the national average of $74,755, which helps offset the $1,523 monthly rent burden.

Chesapeake ranks near middle among Virginia cities

Chesapeake's 19.4% rent-to-income ratio slightly exceeds Virginia's state average of 18.6%, placing it in the middle tier for housing affordability across the state. Despite paying more toward rent than the typical Virginia renter, Chesapeake residents earn well above state norms, providing cushion for other expenses.

Chesapeake costs more than nearby military cities

Chesapeake's $1,523 monthly rent runs higher than Colonial Heights ($1,162), though both cities draw military families and retirees. Colonial Heights offers a similar rent-to-income ratio (18.3%) but with a lower income baseline ($76,250 vs. $94,189), making it the more budget-conscious alternative in the region.

Renters and owners share the housing burden equally

Chesapeake renters pay $1,523 monthly while homeowners carry $1,787 in mortgage costs—both moderate by regional standards. At 19.4% of income going to rent, a typical household spends roughly $1,520 monthly on housing, leaving the remaining $7,600 of their monthly income for food, transportation, and savings.

Consider Chesapeake for stable military-adjacent living

If you're relocating for military service or seeking a diverse, established community with solid income opportunities, Chesapeake's balanced affordability and $94K median income make it a practical choice. Compare it against more affordable neighbors like Colonial Heights if you prioritize lower housing costs over larger community amenities.

Cost of Living Advisory: Chesapeake city

Affordability Verdict

Chesapeake city offers affordable rental housing at a median of $1,523/month — about 19.4% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Chesapeake city pay $1,523/month on average, compared to $1,787/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 15%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $60,920/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $76,586/year. With a median household income of $94,189, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 33.0% of renter households in Chesapeake city are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Chesapeake city sits 5% more expensive than Charlottesville city ($1,453/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Chesapeake city

$

Rent Burden

19.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$2,198

per month

Owner Cost Burden

22.8%

of gross income

The median home in Chesapeake city may be a stretch

Median home value is $359,100. Estimated monthly cost: $2,867 vs. your max of $2,198.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio19.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $94,189Needed: $60,920

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $94,189Needed: $76,586

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $94,189Needed: $83,572

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Chesapeake city, Virginia?
Chesapeake city, Virginia has a median monthly rent of $1,523/mo and a median home value of $359,100. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 33.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Chesapeake city?
The median gross rent in Chesapeake city is $1,523/mo. This is 34% above state average for Virginia.
Is Chesapeake city affordable?
Chesapeake city is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 33.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Chesapeake city's rent compare to the state average?
Chesapeake city's median rent of $1,523/mo is 34% above state average of $1,140/mo for Virginia.
What is the median home value in Chesapeake city?
The median home value in Chesapeake city, Virginia is $359,100. This is 27% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Chesapeake city, Virginia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Chesapeake city