Cost of Living in Colonial Heights city, Virginia

$1,162/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$231,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,162/mo
2% above state average
Median Home Value
$231,700
18% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
31.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Colonial Heights city Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Colonial Heights city$1,162/mo
Virginia Average$1,140/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,162/mo
Median Gross Rent
$231,700
Median Home Value
$1,165/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
31.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Colonial Heights city ranks #2,766 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 12%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Colonial Heights city, Virginia

Colonial Heights hits national affordability sweet spot

At 18.3%, Colonial Heights' rent-to-income ratio sits comfortably near the national affordability standard, giving residents healthy income left for savings and other necessities. Though the city's median household income of $76,250 barely exceeds the national average of $74,755, the modest $1,162 monthly rent keeps housing costs proportional and manageable.

Colonial Heights edges out Virginia's housing affordability average

At 18.3%, Colonial Heights performs slightly better than Virginia's state average of 18.6%, making it one of the more affordable cities in the state. The city's $1,162 median rent also runs below Virginia's state median of $1,140—a rare combination of modest income and modest housing costs.

Colonial Heights offers working-class affordability near wealthy suburbs

Colonial Heights' $1,162 rent is the cheapest among comparable Virginia cities, significantly undercutting nearby Chesapeake ($1,523) and surrounding counties like Chesterfield ($1,542). For military families, retirees, and working-class households seeking Richmond-area access, Colonial Heights delivers exceptional value.

Renters and owners pay nearly identical amounts monthly

Colonial Heights renters pay $1,162 monthly while homeowners carry $1,165—nearly identical, suggesting a balanced market. At 18.3% of a typical $6,354 monthly household income, housing costs consume roughly $1,161, leaving approximately $5,200 for all other expenses.

Colonial Heights suits budget-conscious relocators seeking stability

If you're moving on a modest income ($76K range) and value working-class stability over trendy amenities, Colonial Heights delivers both affordability and military-community support structures. This city works especially well for empty-nesters, retirees, and first-time renters seeking maximum housing affordability in central Virginia.

Cost of Living Advisory: Colonial Heights city

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Colonial Heights city, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $1,162/month in gross rent, with 31.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Colonial Heights city is $1,162/month, while owner costs run $1,165/month. Renting saves approximately $3/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $46,480/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $49,929/year. With a median household income of $76,250, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 31.0% of renter households in Colonial Heights city are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Colonial Heights city sits 5% more expensive than Mathews County ($1,108/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Colonial Heights city

$

Rent Burden

18.3%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,779

per month

Owner Cost Burden

18.3%

of gross income

The median home in Colonial Heights city may be a stretch

Median home value is $231,700. Estimated monthly cost: $1,850 vs. your max of $1,779.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.3%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $76,250Needed: $46,480

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $76,250Needed: $49,929

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $76,250Needed: $53,923

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Colonial Heights city, Virginia?
Colonial Heights city, Virginia has a median monthly rent of $1,162/mo and a median home value of $231,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 31.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Colonial Heights city?
The median gross rent in Colonial Heights city is $1,162/mo. This is 2% above state average for Virginia.
Is Colonial Heights city affordable?
Colonial Heights city is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 31.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Colonial Heights city's rent compare to the state average?
Colonial Heights city's median rent of $1,162/mo is 2% above state average of $1,140/mo for Virginia.
What is the median home value in Colonial Heights city?
The median home value in Colonial Heights city, Virginia is $231,700. This is 18% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Colonial Heights city, Virginia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Colonial Heights city