Cost of Living in Stafford County, Virginia

$1,925/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$458,800
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,925/mo
69% above state average
Median Home Value
$458,800
63% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
29.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Stafford County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Stafford County$1,925/mo
Virginia Average$1,140/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,925/mo
Median Gross Rent
$458,800
Median Home Value
$2,206/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
29.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Stafford County ranks #1,241 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 39%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Stafford County, Virginia

Stafford's Affluent Affordability Sweet Spot

Stafford County's 17.3% rent-to-income ratio beats the national average while commanding the state's highest median household income at $133,792. This combination delivers both reasonable housing costs and extraordinary earning power, positioning Stafford as Virginia's most prosperous county by income.

Virginia's Wealthiest County

Stafford County's 17.3% rent-to-income ratio ranks among Virginia's best while supporting a median household income of $133,792—nearly double the state and national medians. This exceptional combination reflects the county's status as a high-income suburban haven anchored by federal employment.

Stafford's Earnings Dominance

Stafford's $133,792 median household income dwarfs even neighboring Spotsylvania County's $109,576, while its $1,925 rent reflects comparable northern Virginia pricing. This income advantage means Stafford residents spend a smaller percentage of earnings on housing despite higher absolute costs.

Premium Pricing, Premium Incomes

Renters in Stafford pay $1,925 monthly while homeowners spend $2,206—the state's highest absolute housing costs—yet the $133,792 median income keeps the rent-to-income ratio at 17.3%. Median home values of $458,800 target dual-income professional households seeking northern Virginia's best schools and federal job access.

Stafford: For High-Earning Relocators

Stafford County offers the state's most expensive housing ($1,925 rents, $458,800 homes) paired with exceptional median income of $133,792—ideal for high-earning professionals relocating to D.C.-area jobs. Compare Stafford's premium costs against other northern Virginia counties to gauge value for your income level.

Cost of Living Advisory: Stafford County

Affordability Verdict

Stafford County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $1,925/month — about 17.3% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

At $1,925/month rent versus $2,206/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $281/month cheaper — a 13% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $77,000/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $94,543/year. With a median household income of $133,792, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 29.0% of renter households in Stafford County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Virginia, Stafford County is less affordable than Prince William County by roughly 4% ($1,925/mo vs $2,002/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Stafford County

$

Rent Burden

17.3%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$3,122

per month

Owner Cost Burden

19.8%

of gross income

The median home in Stafford County may be a stretch

Median home value is $458,800. Estimated monthly cost: $3,663 vs. your max of $3,122.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.3%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $133,792Needed: $77,000

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $133,792Needed: $94,543

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $133,792Needed: $106,775

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Stafford County, Virginia?
Stafford County, Virginia has a median monthly rent of $1,925/mo and a median home value of $458,800. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 29.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Stafford County?
The median gross rent in Stafford County is $1,925/mo. This is 69% above state average for Virginia.
Is Stafford County affordable?
Stafford County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 29.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Stafford County's rent compare to the state average?
Stafford County's median rent of $1,925/mo is 69% above state average of $1,140/mo for Virginia.
What is the median home value in Stafford County?
The median home value in Stafford County, Virginia is $458,800. This is 63% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Stafford County, Virginia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Stafford County