Cost of Living in Radford city, Virginia

$966/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$211,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$966/mo
15% below state average
Median Home Value
$211,700
25% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
35.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Radford city Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Radford city$966/mo
Virginia Average$1,140/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$966/mo
Median Gross Rent
$211,700
Median Home Value
$867/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
35.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Radford city ranks #1,838 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 42%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Radford city, Virginia

Radford's rents burden lower-income households

Radford City's rent-to-income ratio of 22.0% sits at the high end of acceptable, driven by median household income of just $52,791—nearly $22,000 below the national median. At $966 monthly, Radford's median rent is moderate, but stretched thin across modest incomes.

Above Virginia's affordability comfort zone

Radford's rent-to-income ratio of 22.0% exceeds Virginia's state average of 18.6%, placing it among the state's less-affordable communities. The city's median rent of $966 runs 15% above the state average, compounding affordability challenges for lower-income residents.

Pricier than Pulaski, cheaper than Portsmouth

Radford's median rent of $966 sits between Pulaski's $815 and Portsmouth's $1,266, reflecting its mid-size city status. Despite moderate rents, Radford's lower-income base (median $52,791) creates higher rent-to-income pressure than Pulaski (16.1%) or Prince Edward (19.6%).

Homeownership slightly more affordable

Renters in Radford pay $966 monthly while homeowners face $867 in monthly costs on a median home value of $211,700. With median household income at $52,791 annually ($4,399 monthly), renters consume 22% of income on housing while homeowners spend just under 20%.

Radford suits budget-conscious homebuyers

Radford City works well for first-time homebuyers with household incomes around $55,000+, where monthly ownership costs ($867) become more affordable than renting. Renters here face tighter budgets, making this city a better choice for those planning to purchase.

Cost of Living Advisory: Radford city

Affordability Verdict

Radford city is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $966/month representing approximately 22.0% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 35.0%.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Radford city is $966/month, while owner costs run $867/month. Owning saves approximately $99/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $38,640/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $37,157/year. With a median household income of $52,791, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 35.0% of renter households in Radford city are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Radford city sits 8% more expensive than Prince Edward County ($898/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Radford city

$

Rent Burden

22.0%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,232

per month

Owner Cost Burden

19.7%

of gross income

The median home in Radford city may be a stretch

Median home value is $211,700. Estimated monthly cost: $1,690 vs. your max of $1,232.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio22.0%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $52,791Needed: $38,640

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $52,791Needed: $37,157

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $52,791Needed: $49,268

Based on the 30% rule for rent and 28% rule for housing costs (mortgage + owner costs). Mortgage estimate assumes 20% down, 7.2% interest, 30-year fixed.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Radford city, Virginia?
Radford city, Virginia has a median monthly rent of $966/mo and a median home value of $211,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 35.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Radford city?
The median gross rent in Radford city is $966/mo. This is 15% below state average for Virginia.
Is Radford city affordable?
Radford city is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 35.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Radford city's rent compare to the state average?
Radford city's median rent of $966/mo is 15% below state average of $1,140/mo for Virginia.
What is the median home value in Radford city?
The median home value in Radford city, Virginia is $211,700. This is 25% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Radford city, Virginia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.