Cost of Living in King William County, Virginia

$1,246/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$276,500
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,246/mo
9% above state average
Median Home Value
$276,500
2% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
31.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How King William County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

King William County$1,246/mo
Virginia Average$1,140/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,246/mo
Median Gross Rent
$276,500
Median Home Value
$1,329/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
31.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

King William County ranks #870 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 28%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in King William County, Virginia

King William balances cost and income well

At 17.6%, King William County's rent-to-income ratio sits just slightly above the national average, while household income of $85,212 runs 14% higher than the U.S. median. Housing here is reasonably priced relative to what residents earn.

Middle ground in Virginia's housing market

King William's 17.6% rent-to-income ratio performs better than Virginia's 18.6% state average, placing it in the more affordable half of the state's counties. This rural-suburban transition zone avoids the extremes at both ends of Virginia's affordability spectrum.

Highest rents among rural peers

King William's median rent of $1,246 runs notably higher than King and Queen ($982) and Lancaster ($978), making it the priciest among this trio of rural counties. However, its household income of $85,212 also tops these neighbors, supporting the higher rent.

Nearly matched rent and mortgage burdens

Renters pay $1,246 monthly and homeowners pay $1,329, with homes valued at $276,500, creating similar affordability challenges for both groups. At $85,212 household income, housing consumes 17.6% of income—slightly above comfortable thresholds.

King William for accessible suburban living

Consider King William if you earn $80,000–$90,000 and seek suburban amenities with rural character at $1,246 rent and $276,500 median home values. Compare directly to King and Queen for savings or Louisa for similar pricing with different community vibes.

Cost of Living Advisory: King William County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in King William County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $1,246/month in gross rent, with 31.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in King William County is $1,246/month, while owner costs run $1,329/month. Renting saves approximately $83/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $49,840/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $56,957/year. With a median household income of $85,212, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 31.0% of renter households in King William County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Virginia, King William County is less affordable than Winchester city by roughly 4% ($1,246/mo vs $1,298/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in King William County

$

Rent Burden

17.5%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,988

per month

Owner Cost Burden

18.7%

of gross income

The median home in King William County may be a stretch

Median home value is $276,500. Estimated monthly cost: $2,207 vs. your max of $1,988.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.5%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $85,212Needed: $49,840

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $85,212Needed: $56,957

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $85,212Needed: $64,349

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in King William County, Virginia?
King William County, Virginia has a median monthly rent of $1,246/mo and a median home value of $276,500. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 31.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in King William County?
The median gross rent in King William County is $1,246/mo. This is 9% above state average for Virginia.
Is King William County affordable?
King William County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 31.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does King William County's rent compare to the state average?
King William County's median rent of $1,246/mo is 9% above state average of $1,140/mo for Virginia.
What is the median home value in King William County?
The median home value in King William County, Virginia is $276,500. This is 2% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in King William County, Virginia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in King William County