Cost of Living in Virginia Beach city, Virginia

$1,649/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$366,300
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,649/mo
45% above state average
Median Home Value
$366,300
30% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
31.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Virginia Beach city Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Virginia Beach city$1,649/mo
Virginia Average$1,140/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,649/mo
Median Gross Rent
$366,300
Median Home Value
$1,785/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
31.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Virginia Beach city ranks #2,153 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 32%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Virginia Beach city, Virginia

Virginia Beach: costly but well-paid

Virginia Beach's 21.8% rent-to-income ratio exceeds the state average of 18.6% and leans high by national standards, with median rent at $1,649 monthly. However, the median household income of $90,685 runs well above the national average of $74,755, partially offsetting the higher costs.

Virginia's most expensive rental market

Virginia Beach ranks as Virginia's priciest city for renters and owners alike, with median rent ($1,649) nearly 45% above the state average of $1,140. Home values of $366,300 far exceed any other county in this comparison, reflecting the city's urban and military economic advantages.

Premium pricing, premium wages

Virginia Beach's $1,649 rent towers over rural Tazewell ($738) and Washington ($832), while home values of $366,300 more than double Warren County's $315,800. Yet Virginia Beach residents earn $90,685 median income—the highest in this group—which helps absorb those elevated costs.

Renters squeezed more than owners

Renters spend $1,649 monthly (21.8% of income) while homeowners face $1,785 in monthly costs for properties valued at $366,300. The divergence suggests Virginia Beach's rental stock is newer or more competitive, pushing rents higher relative to ownership costs.

Virginia Beach: expensive, rewarding

Virginia Beach demands the highest housing costs in this analysis, but offers correspondingly high incomes and urban opportunities unavailable elsewhere. Relocators should expect to spend roughly 22% of earnings on rent—acceptable only if job prospects or lifestyle factors justify the premium pricing.

Cost of Living Advisory: Virginia Beach city

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Virginia Beach city, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $1,649/month in gross rent, with 31.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Virginia Beach city pay $1,649/month on average, compared to $1,785/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 8%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $65,960/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $76,500/year. With a median household income of $90,685, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 31.0% of renter households in Virginia Beach city are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Goochland County where rent averages $1,567/month, Virginia Beach city is approximately 5% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Virginia Beach city

$

Rent Burden

21.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$2,116

per month

Owner Cost Burden

23.6%

of gross income

The median home in Virginia Beach city may be a stretch

Median home value is $366,300. Estimated monthly cost: $2,924 vs. your max of $2,116.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio21.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $90,685Needed: $65,960

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $90,685Needed: $76,500

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $90,685Needed: $85,248

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Virginia Beach city, Virginia?
Virginia Beach city, Virginia has a median monthly rent of $1,649/mo and a median home value of $366,300. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 31.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Virginia Beach city?
The median gross rent in Virginia Beach city is $1,649/mo. This is 45% above state average for Virginia.
Is Virginia Beach city affordable?
Virginia Beach city is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 31.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Virginia Beach city's rent compare to the state average?
Virginia Beach city's median rent of $1,649/mo is 45% above state average of $1,140/mo for Virginia.
What is the median home value in Virginia Beach city?
The median home value in Virginia Beach city, Virginia is $366,300. This is 30% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Virginia Beach city, Virginia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Virginia Beach city