Cost of Living in Gloucester County, Virginia

$1,144/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$289,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,144/mo
0% above state average
Median Home Value
$289,200
3% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
26.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Gloucester County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Gloucester County$1,144/mo
Virginia Average$1,140/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,144/mo
Median Gross Rent
$289,200
Median Home Value
$1,294/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
26.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Gloucester County ranks #1,239 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 39%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Gloucester County, Virginia

Gloucester balances income and affordability

With a rent-to-income ratio of 16.4%, Gloucester County residents spend less on rent than the Virginia state average of 18.6%, though slightly above the national average. The county's median household income of $83,689 exceeds the national median by $8,934, providing cushion against Virginia's higher housing costs.

Upper-middle housing affordability

Gloucester ranks in the top third of Virginia counties for rent affordability, with its 16.4% rent-to-income ratio beating about 70% of state peers. At $1,144 monthly, median rent runs just $4 below the state average, reflecting a stable housing market.

Sweet spot between rural and wealthy

Gloucester's rent sits $364 above rural Giles County but $423 below wealthy Goochland, positioning it as a middle ground on Virginia's housing spectrum. Compared to Hampton, Gloucester rents are $202 cheaper while offering lower ownership costs and better affordability ratios.

Renting and buying both costly here

Renters spend 16.4% of income on a $1,144 monthly apartment, while homebuyers face $1,294 monthly payments—reflecting a median home value of $289,200. Combined with property taxes and insurance, housing takes roughly 30% of household earnings in Gloucester.

Gloucester offers suburban Virginia comfort

If you want Virginia's Tidewater region with above-average income and moderate affordability, Gloucester delivers both residential stability and reasonable costs. Compare it to neighboring communities—Giles offers cheaper rent if you go rural, while Goochland provides luxury if you go wealthy.

Cost of Living Advisory: Gloucester County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Gloucester County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $1,144/month in gross rent, with 26.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Gloucester County is $1,144/month, while owner costs run $1,294/month. Renting saves approximately $150/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $45,760/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $55,457/year. With a median household income of $83,689, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 26.0% of renter households in Gloucester County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Virginia, Gloucester County is less affordable than Warren County by roughly 5% ($1,144/mo vs $1,199/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Gloucester County

$

Rent Burden

16.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,953

per month

Owner Cost Burden

18.6%

of gross income

The median home in Gloucester County may be a stretch

Median home value is $289,200. Estimated monthly cost: $2,309 vs. your max of $1,953.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio16.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $83,689Needed: $45,760

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $83,689Needed: $55,457

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $83,689Needed: $67,305

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Gloucester County, Virginia?
Gloucester County, Virginia has a median monthly rent of $1,144/mo and a median home value of $289,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 26.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Gloucester County?
The median gross rent in Gloucester County is $1,144/mo. This is 0% above state average for Virginia.
Is Gloucester County affordable?
Gloucester County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 26.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Gloucester County's rent compare to the state average?
Gloucester County's median rent of $1,144/mo is 0% above state average of $1,140/mo for Virginia.
What is the median home value in Gloucester County?
The median home value in Gloucester County, Virginia is $289,200. This is 3% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Gloucester County, Virginia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Gloucester County