Cost of Living in Henrico County, Virginia

$1,474/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$333,600
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,474/mo
29% above state average
Median Home Value
$333,600
18% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
30.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Henrico County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Henrico County$1,474/mo
Virginia Average$1,140/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,474/mo
Median Gross Rent
$333,600
Median Home Value
$1,483/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
30.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Henrico County ranks #2,615 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 17%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Henrico County, Virginia

Henrico Balances Income and Housing Costs

At 20.5%, Henrico County's rent-to-income ratio sits between national affordability (under 15%) and stress zones, reflecting housing costs that demand meaningful household income. With a median household income of $86,397—15% above the national median—Henrico residents have stronger financial footing than average Americans.

Moderate Housing Pressure in Virginia

Henrico's 20.5% rent-to-income ratio exceeds Virginia's state average of 18.6%, placing it among the state's pricier housing markets. The county's proximity to Richmond's economic center and suburban appeal have kept both rents and home values elevated relative to rural alternatives.

Richmond's Affordable Urban Alternative

Henrico's median rent of $1,474 nearly matches Hanover's $1,496, but Henrico residents earn less ($86,397 vs. $109,504), making housing proportionally more burdensome. Compared to Isle of Wight County ($1,313 rent, $96,118 income), Henrico offers slightly higher rents but lower home values ($333,600 vs. $333,600).

Housing Takes 20% of Income

Henrico renters spend $1,474 monthly against a median income of $86,397, claiming 20.5% of earnings for rent alone. Homeowners face comparable costs at $1,483, while median home values of $333,600 sit within reach for dual-income or higher-earning households.

Henrico Offers Suburban Proximity with Costs

If you're relocating to the Richmond region, Henrico delivers urban amenities with a 20.5% rent-to-income ratio—reasonable but not cheap. Compare it against outer suburbs like Hanover (16.4% ratio) or rural areas further out for more breathing room in your housing budget.

Cost of Living Advisory: Henrico County

Affordability Verdict

Henrico County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $1,474/month representing approximately 20.5% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 30.0%.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Henrico County pay $1,474/month on average, compared to $1,483/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 1%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $58,960/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $63,557/year. With a median household income of $86,397, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 30.0% of renter households in Henrico County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Henrico County sits 4% more expensive than Culpeper County ($1,417/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Henrico County

$

Rent Burden

20.5%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$2,016

per month

Owner Cost Burden

20.6%

of gross income

The median home in Henrico County may be a stretch

Median home value is $333,600. Estimated monthly cost: $2,663 vs. your max of $2,016.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio20.5%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $86,397Needed: $58,960

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $86,397Needed: $63,557

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $86,397Needed: $77,638

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Henrico County, Virginia?
Henrico County, Virginia has a median monthly rent of $1,474/mo and a median home value of $333,600. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 30.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Henrico County?
The median gross rent in Henrico County is $1,474/mo. This is 29% above state average for Virginia.
Is Henrico County affordable?
Henrico County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 30.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Henrico County's rent compare to the state average?
Henrico County's median rent of $1,474/mo is 29% above state average of $1,140/mo for Virginia.
What is the median home value in Henrico County?
The median home value in Henrico County, Virginia is $333,600. This is 18% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Henrico County, Virginia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.