Cost of Living in Warren County, Virginia

$1,199/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$315,800
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,199/mo
5% above state average
Median Home Value
$315,800
12% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
26.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Warren County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Warren County$1,199/mo
Virginia Average$1,140/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,199/mo
Median Gross Rent
$315,800
Median Home Value
$1,418/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
26.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Warren County ranks #1,524 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 48%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Warren County, Virginia

Warren balances high pay, reasonable rents

Warren County's 17.1% rent-to-income ratio sits comfortably below Virginia's 18.6% average and beats the national benchmark, even as median rent reaches $1,199 monthly. With median household income at $84,331—well above the national average of $74,755—residents here afford housing relatively easily.

An affordability sweet spot in Virginia

Warren County ranks among Virginia's most affordable places despite charging premium rents, thanks to above-average household incomes. The 17.1% rent-to-income ratio outperforms the state average of 18.6%, positioning Warren as an economically balanced county.

Pricier than rural neighbors, cheaper than Virginia Beach

Warren's $1,199 rent exceeds Washington ($832), Sussex ($952), and Tazewell ($738) but falls far short of Virginia Beach's $1,649. Home values of $315,800 rank second-highest in this comparison, exceeded only by Virginia Beach's $366,300.

Income covers housing comfortably

Renters dedicate $1,199 monthly (17.1% of income) while homeowners spend $1,418 on properties valued at $315,800. The relatively low rent-to-income ratio suggests Warren households have significant resources left after housing for savings and other expenses.

Warren: prosperity meets affordability

Warren County delivers an uncommon combination: home values above $300,000 paired with manageable rents and strong incomes at $84,331 median. If you're relocating for a balance of affordability and economic opportunity, Warren's 17.1% rent-to-income ratio makes it one of Virginia's smartest choices.

Cost of Living Advisory: Warren County

Affordability Verdict

Warren County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $1,199/month representing approximately 17.1% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 26.0%.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Warren County is $1,199/month, while owner costs run $1,418/month. Renting saves approximately $219/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $47,960/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $60,771/year. With a median household income of $84,331, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 26.0% of renter households in Warren County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Roanoke County where rent averages $1,148/month, Warren County is approximately 4% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Warren County

$

Rent Burden

17.1%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,968

per month

Owner Cost Burden

20.2%

of gross income

The median home in Warren County may be a stretch

Median home value is $315,800. Estimated monthly cost: $2,521 vs. your max of $1,968.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.1%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $84,331Needed: $47,960

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $84,331Needed: $60,771

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $84,331Needed: $73,495

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Warren County, Virginia?
Warren County, Virginia has a median monthly rent of $1,199/mo and a median home value of $315,800. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 26.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Warren County?
The median gross rent in Warren County is $1,199/mo. This is 5% above state average for Virginia.
Is Warren County affordable?
Warren County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 26.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Warren County's rent compare to the state average?
Warren County's median rent of $1,199/mo is 5% above state average of $1,140/mo for Virginia.
What is the median home value in Warren County?
The median home value in Warren County, Virginia is $315,800. This is 12% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Warren County, Virginia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.