Cost of Living in Covington city, Virginia

$822/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$80,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$822/mo
28% below state average
Median Home Value
$80,200
72% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Covington city Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Covington city$822/mo
Virginia Average$1,140/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$822/mo
Median Gross Rent
$80,200
Median Home Value
$582/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Covington city ranks #1,901 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 40%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Covington city, Virginia

Covington struggles with affordability despite cheap rents

At 23.1%, Covington's rent-to-income ratio significantly exceeds the national affordability standard of 18.6%, meaning residents here spend an outsized portion of limited income on housing. The city's median household income of only $42,724—43% below the national average—makes the $822 monthly rent a genuine burden despite its low dollar amount.

Covington ranks among Virginia's least affordable cities

At 23.1%, Covington's rent-to-income ratio substantially exceeds Virginia's state average of 18.6%, placing it among the state's housing-cost-burdened communities. This reflects not expensive rents but critically low household incomes, making Covington a challenged housing market despite cheap absolute rental prices.

Covington offers cheapest rents but lowest incomes regionally

Covington's $822 monthly rent is the lowest in this Virginia comparison (vs. Craig at $728, but both rural and distressed), yet its $42,724 median income is also among the lowest. The city competes with the most rural, economically struggling areas of Virginia rather than established communities.

Low incomes make even modest rent a significant burden

At $822 monthly, Covington's rent is the lowest surveyed, yet it consumes 23.1% of a typical household's $3,560 monthly income—leaving less than $2,700 for food, utilities, transportation, and savings. Homeowners pay $582 monthly, offering a slightly better path to stability than renting.

Covington suits only those committed to rural revitalization

Covington's extreme affordability works only if you have income sources independent of the local job market or are committed to remote work with higher-wage employers. Relocators considering Covington should carefully research employment opportunities, as the city's low incomes reflect limited local economic opportunity despite genuinely cheap housing.

Cost of Living Advisory: Covington city

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Covington city, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $822/month in gross rent, with 28.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Covington city pay $822/month on average, compared to $582/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 29%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $32,880/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $24,943/year. With a median household income of $42,724, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Covington city are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Covington city sits 6% less expensive than Buckingham County ($874/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Covington city

$

Rent Burden

23.1%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$997

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.3%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Covington city

Median home value is $80,200. Estimated monthly cost: $640 vs. your max of $997.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio23.1%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $42,724Needed: $32,880

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $42,724Needed: $24,943

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $42,724Needed: $18,665

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Covington city, Virginia?
Covington city, Virginia has a median monthly rent of $822/mo and a median home value of $80,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Covington city?
The median gross rent in Covington city is $822/mo. This is 28% below state average for Virginia.
Is Covington city affordable?
Covington city is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Covington city's rent compare to the state average?
Covington city's median rent of $822/mo is 28% below state average of $1,140/mo for Virginia.
What is the median home value in Covington city?
The median home value in Covington city, Virginia is $80,200. This is 72% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Covington city, Virginia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.