Cost of Living in Appomattox County, Virginia

$883/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$189,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$883/mo
23% below state average
Median Home Value
$189,200
33% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
21.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Appomattox County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Appomattox County$883/mo
Virginia Average$1,140/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$883/mo
Median Gross Rent
$189,200
Median Home Value
$794/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
21.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Appomattox County ranks #418 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 13%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Appomattox County, Virginia

Appomattox beats national housing burden

Appomattox residents spend 17.0% of household income on rent, below the national average of 18.6%, with median rent of $883 and household income of $62,337. This south-central Virginia county offers respectable affordability for working-class households.

Solid affordability in Virginia's middle tier

Appomattox's rent-to-income ratio of 17.0% ranks favorably against the state average of 18.6%, sitting 1.6 percentage points below. The median gross rent of $883 is modestly above Amherst and Alleghany but remains well below the state median of $1,140.

Comparable to central Virginia's best deals

Appomattox's $883 median rent sits between Amherst's $842 and Amelia's $972, offering middle-ground pricing among south-central Virginia options. Its rent-to-income ratio of 17.0% matches Accomack and beats rural neighbors like Albemarle when adjusted for income.

Modest ownership costs support renters

Renters pay $883 monthly while homeowners pay just $794—the county's lowest ownership burden—on a $62,337 median household income. Together, housing consumes 17% of income, manageable for working families considering homeownership.

Appomattox appeals to first-time homebuyers

If you're seeking affordable entry into homeownership with monthly costs under $800, Appomattox's $189,200 median home value and modest ownership costs make it attractive. The county's rural character and proximity to Petersburg offers a quieter life with real economic stability.

Cost of Living Advisory: Appomattox County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Appomattox County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $883/month in gross rent, with 21.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

At $883/month rent versus $794/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $89/month cheaper — a 10% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $35,320/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $34,029/year. With a median household income of $62,337, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 21.0% of renter households in Appomattox County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Virginia, Appomattox County is more affordable than Washington County by roughly 6% ($883/mo vs $832/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Appomattox County

$

Rent Burden

17.0%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,455

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.3%

of gross income

The median home in Appomattox County may be a stretch

Median home value is $189,200. Estimated monthly cost: $1,510 vs. your max of $1,455.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.0%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $62,337Needed: $35,320

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $62,337Needed: $34,029

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $62,337Needed: $44,032

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Appomattox County, Virginia?
Appomattox County, Virginia has a median monthly rent of $883/mo and a median home value of $189,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 21.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Appomattox County?
The median gross rent in Appomattox County is $883/mo. This is 23% below state average for Virginia.
Is Appomattox County affordable?
Appomattox County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 21.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Appomattox County's rent compare to the state average?
Appomattox County's median rent of $883/mo is 23% below state average of $1,140/mo for Virginia.
What is the median home value in Appomattox County?
The median home value in Appomattox County, Virginia is $189,200. This is 33% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Appomattox County, Virginia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Appomattox County