Cost of Living in Buena Vista city, Virginia

$1,067/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$153,500
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,067/mo
6% below state average
Median Home Value
$153,500
46% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
30.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Buena Vista city Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Buena Vista city$1,067/mo
Virginia Average$1,140/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,067/mo
Median Gross Rent
$153,500
Median Home Value
$693/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
30.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Buena Vista city ranks #2,174 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 31%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Buena Vista city, Virginia

Buena Vista renters strain against high ratios

Buena Vista's rent-to-income ratio of 23.5% significantly exceeds Virginia's state average of 18.6% and pulls above national norms, placing renters in a cost-burdened position. The city's median household income of $54,458 falls $20,300 short of the national median, amplifying affordability pressure.

Among Virginia's most expensive for renters

Buena Vista ranks poorly in Virginia's affordability landscape, with a rent-to-income ratio nearly 27% higher than the state average. Despite modest median home values of $153,500, the rental market here strains household budgets more than nearly any peer county.

Rents spike in Buena Vista despite lower incomes

Buena Vista's $1,067 rent runs 25% above nearby Carroll County ($687) and 56% higher than Charlotte County ($682), yet household incomes lag both neighbors. The city's cost-to-income mismatch creates one of the region's toughest affordability challenges.

Rent dominates Buena Vista household budgets

Renters in Buena Vista devote 23.5% of their $54,458 annual income to housing, while owner-occupants spend 15.3% on mortgage costs of $693 monthly. This 8-percentage-point gap between rental and ownership burdens suggests buying offers relief for those able to access mortgages.

Buena Vista works best for home buyers

If relocating to Buena Vista, prioritize purchasing over renting given the city's strained rental market and comparatively affordable ownership at $153,500 median values. Compare this to nearby Carroll County's even lower costs or Campbell County's balanced rental-to-ownership dynamics.

Cost of Living Advisory: Buena Vista city

Affordability Verdict

Buena Vista city is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $1,067/month representing approximately 23.5% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 30.0%.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Buena Vista city pay $1,067/month on average, compared to $693/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 35%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $42,680/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $29,700/year. With a median household income of $54,458, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 30.0% of renter households in Buena Vista city are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Virginia, Buena Vista city is less affordable than Harrisonburg city by roughly 5% ($1,067/mo vs $1,120/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Buena Vista city

$

Rent Burden

23.5%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,271

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.3%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Buena Vista city

Median home value is $153,500. Estimated monthly cost: $1,225 vs. your max of $1,271.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio23.5%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $54,458Needed: $42,680

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $54,458Needed: $29,700

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $54,458Needed: $35,724

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Buena Vista city, Virginia?
Buena Vista city, Virginia has a median monthly rent of $1,067/mo and a median home value of $153,500. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 30.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Buena Vista city?
The median gross rent in Buena Vista city is $1,067/mo. This is 6% below state average for Virginia.
Is Buena Vista city affordable?
Buena Vista city is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 30.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Buena Vista city's rent compare to the state average?
Buena Vista city's median rent of $1,067/mo is 6% below state average of $1,140/mo for Virginia.
What is the median home value in Buena Vista city?
The median home value in Buena Vista city, Virginia is $153,500. This is 46% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Buena Vista city, Virginia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Buena Vista city