Cost of Living in Smyth County, Virginia

$692/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$125,800
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$692/mo
39% below state average
Median Home Value
$125,800
55% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
27.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Smyth County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Smyth County$692/mo
Virginia Average$1,140/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$692/mo
Median Gross Rent
$125,800
Median Home Value
$491/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
27.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Smyth County ranks #886 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 28%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Smyth County, Virginia

Smyth County's Rental Advantage

Smyth County's 17.7% rent-to-income ratio matches Scott County's, offering households exceptional affordability compared to the national average. At just $692 per month, renters here spend roughly 40% less than the national median while earning a median household income of $46,859.

Virginia's Affordability Sweet Spot

Smyth County ties with Scott as one of Virginia's most affordable counties, with a 17.7% rent-to-income ratio that beats the state average of 18.6%. This consistent value positions Smyth as a genuine refuge for budget-conscious families statewide.

Southwest Virginia's Affordable Trio

Smyth County's $692 rent matches the affordability profile of neighboring Scott County, creating a cluster of exceptionally low-cost housing in Southwest Virginia. Moving northeast toward Shenandoah County ($968 rent) or further to Spotsylvania ($1,733) reveals how dramatically costs rise outside this affordable corridor.

Compact Housing Costs

Smyth County renters spend $692 monthly while homeowners pay $491—an unusually tight spread reflecting the county's overall affordability. With median home values of $125,800, both paths to housing security remain within reach for the $46,859 median household income.

Smyth County: Affordability Meets Community

If budget is your primary relocation driver, Smyth County stands among Virginia's most accessible options with rents under $700 and homes near $126,000. Test your affordability assumptions by comparing these costs to your current location and other Virginia counties.

Cost of Living Advisory: Smyth County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Smyth County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $692/month in gross rent, with 27.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

At $692/month rent versus $491/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $201/month cheaper — a 29% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $27,680/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $21,043/year. With a median household income of $46,859, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 27.0% of renter households in Smyth County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Smyth County sits 10% less expensive than Halifax County ($769/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Smyth County

$

Rent Burden

17.7%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,093

per month

Owner Cost Burden

12.6%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Smyth County

Median home value is $125,800. Estimated monthly cost: $1,004 vs. your max of $1,093.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.7%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $46,859Needed: $27,680

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $46,859Needed: $21,043

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $46,859Needed: $29,277

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Smyth County, Virginia?
Smyth County, Virginia has a median monthly rent of $692/mo and a median home value of $125,800. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 27.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Smyth County?
The median gross rent in Smyth County is $692/mo. This is 39% below state average for Virginia.
Is Smyth County affordable?
Smyth County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 27.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Smyth County's rent compare to the state average?
Smyth County's median rent of $692/mo is 39% below state average of $1,140/mo for Virginia.
What is the median home value in Smyth County?
The median home value in Smyth County, Virginia is $125,800. This is 55% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Smyth County, Virginia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.