Cost of Living in Sussex County, Virginia

$952/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$178,500
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$952/mo
16% below state average
Median Home Value
$178,500
37% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Sussex County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Sussex County$952/mo
Virginia Average$1,140/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$952/mo
Median Gross Rent
$178,500
Median Home Value
$831/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Sussex County ranks #1,627 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 48%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Sussex County, Virginia

Sussex sits near affordability balance

Sussex County's 18.2% rent-to-income ratio nearly matches Virginia's state average of 18.6%, just above the national affordability benchmark. At $952 monthly rent against a $62,821 median household income, Sussex represents typical housing cost pressure for Virginia renters.

Mid-pack affordability in Virginia

Sussex County's rent-to-income ratio ranks near the state median, reflecting moderate housing pressure compared to pricier northern Virginia. The county's $952 median rent falls between rural Tazewell and urban centers, positioning it as a transitional affordability zone.

Trading costs with similar counties

Sussex's $952 rent undercuts Warren County ($1,199) and Virginia Beach ($1,649) but exceeds Tazewell ($738) and Washington ($832). For homebuyers, Sussex offers the lowest median home value at $178,500—significantly cheaper than all neighboring counties in this comparison.

Housing eats most of the budget

Renters pay $952 monthly (18.2% of income), while homeowners spend $831—making Sussex a better market for buyers than renters. At $62,821 median household income, residents here face tighter affordability than higher-earning neighbors, but home values of $178,500 remain accessible.

Sussex: affordable for homebuyers

If you're buying rather than renting, Sussex County offers Virginia's lowest median home value at $178,500. Renters considering relocation should compare Sussex's 18.2% ratio against cheaper rentals in Tazewell or Washington County before deciding.

Cost of Living Advisory: Sussex County

Affordability Verdict

Sussex County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $952/month — about 18.2% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Sussex County pay $952/month on average, compared to $831/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 13%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $38,080/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $35,614/year. With a median household income of $62,821, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Sussex County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Sussex County sits 6% more expensive than Prince Edward County ($898/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Sussex County

$

Rent Burden

18.2%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,466

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.9%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Sussex County

Median home value is $178,500. Estimated monthly cost: $1,425 vs. your max of $1,466.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.2%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $62,821Needed: $38,080

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $62,821Needed: $35,614

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $62,821Needed: $41,542

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Sussex County, Virginia?
Sussex County, Virginia has a median monthly rent of $952/mo and a median home value of $178,500. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Sussex County?
The median gross rent in Sussex County is $952/mo. This is 16% below state average for Virginia.
Is Sussex County affordable?
Sussex County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Sussex County's rent compare to the state average?
Sussex County's median rent of $952/mo is 16% below state average of $1,140/mo for Virginia.
What is the median home value in Sussex County?
The median home value in Sussex County, Virginia is $178,500. This is 37% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Sussex County, Virginia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.