Ohio Cost of Living
Housing costs and affordability data for 88 counties.
Average Monthly Rent
$873/mo
Average Home Value
$182,492
Average Owner Cost
$952/mo
At a Glance
Housing Costs in Ohio: An Overview
The median rent in Ohio is $873 per month, which is 25% below the national median of $1,163. This makes the state relatively affordable compared to much of the country.
Within Ohio, housing costs vary significantly by county. Delaware County is the most expensive county with a median rent of $1,433 per month and a median home value of $419,500. At the other end of the spectrum, Monroe County offers the most affordable housing, with a median rent of $626 per month and homes valued at a median of $132,000.
The average home value across Ohio counties is $182,492, 35% lower than the national median of $281,900. With a median household income of roughly $68,101, homeownership remains within reach for many households.
Before moving to Ohio, it is worth understanding the local housing landscape. Costs can swing dramatically between rural and urban counties, so researching the specific county you plan to live in is essential. Use the county-level data below to compare rent, home values, and affordability ratings so you can budget accurately for your relocation.
Distribution
Rent Distribution in Ohio
How median rents are spread across 88 counties
Top 5 Most Expensive Counties
Top 5 Most Affordable Counties
All Ohio Counties
| County | Median Rent | Home Value | Owner Cost | Rent/Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delaware County | Moderate$1,433/mo | $419,500 | $1,991/mo | 24.0% |
| Warren County | Moderate$1,293/mo | $319,700 | $1,566/mo | 25.0% |
| Franklin County | Moderate$1,233/mo | $265,700 | $1,423/mo | 28.0% |
| Union County | Moderate$1,188/mo | $306,600 | $1,598/mo | 23.0% |
| Fairfield County | Moderate$1,114/mo | $272,200 | $1,334/mo | 29.0% |
| Butler County | Moderate$1,098/mo | $243,000 | $1,247/mo | 28.0% |
| Medina County | Moderate$1,090/mo | $268,000 | $1,322/mo | 27.0% |
| Greene County | Moderate$1,089/mo | $238,000 | $1,228/mo | 26.0% |
| Lake County | Moderate$1,073/mo | $199,900 | $1,135/mo | 28.0% |
| Clermont County | Moderate$1,040/mo | $245,600 | $1,251/mo | 25.0% |
| Portage County | Moderate$1,036/mo | $210,500 | $1,120/mo | 33.0% |
| Geauga County | Moderate$1,018/mo | $305,100 | $1,415/mo | 25.0% |
| Cuyahoga County | Moderate$1,005/mo | $183,200 | $1,156/mo | 29.0% |
| Hamilton County | Moderate$1,005/mo | $225,700 | $1,301/mo | 29.0% |
| Licking County | Affordable$999/mo | $250,700 | $1,264/mo | 26.0% |
| Summit County | Affordable$998/mo | $195,700 | $1,099/mo | 28.0% |
| Montgomery County | Affordable$968/mo | $167,400 | $1,064/mo | 28.0% |
| Pickaway County | Affordable$965/mo | $235,700 | $1,157/mo | 27.0% |
| Wood County | Affordable$950/mo | $214,400 | $1,164/mo | 26.0% |
| Madison County | Affordable$944/mo | $231,400 | $1,247/mo | 26.0% |
| Miami County | Affordable$942/mo | $209,200 | $1,053/mo | 26.0% |
| Morrow County | Affordable$942/mo | $200,800 | $1,097/mo | 25.0% |
| Hancock County | Affordable$926/mo | $196,500 | $1,001/mo | 25.0% |
| Knox County | Affordable$925/mo | $218,300 | $1,050/mo | 29.0% |
| Lorain County | Affordable$916/mo | $207,200 | $1,110/mo | 28.0% |
| Lucas County | Affordable$911/mo | $155,200 | $1,002/mo | 27.0% |
| Ottawa County | Affordable$909/mo | $200,700 | $963/mo | 26.0% |
| Shelby County | Affordable$904/mo | $190,300 | $972/mo | 25.0% |
| Athens County | Affordable$903/mo | $173,800 | $790/mo | 33.0% |
| Allen County | Affordable$898/mo | $158,400 | $873/mo | 26.0% |
| Clinton County | Affordable$893/mo | $192,800 | $979/mo | 24.0% |
| Champaign County | Affordable$884/mo | $186,300 | $953/mo | 23.0% |
| Erie County | Affordable$882/mo | $183,900 | $945/mo | 26.0% |
| Stark County | Affordable$877/mo | $177,700 | $953/mo | 26.0% |
| Tuscarawas County | Affordable$876/mo | $176,800 | $835/mo | 28.0% |
| Henry County | Affordable$866/mo | $166,000 | $957/mo | 21.0% |
| Ross County | Affordable$858/mo | $158,500 | $848/mo | 30.0% |
| Putnam County | Affordable$857/mo | $191,600 | $890/mo | 21.0% |
| Auglaize County | Affordable$853/mo | $182,000 | $872/mo | 22.0% |
| Marion County | Affordable$850/mo | $146,200 | $908/mo | 29.0% |
| Wayne County | Affordable$849/mo | $204,600 | $947/mo | 23.0% |
| Ashland County | Affordable$841/mo | $175,900 | $847/mo | 24.0% |
| Clark County | Affordable$840/mo | $155,900 | $908/mo | 27.0% |
| Pike County | Affordable$833/mo | $148,500 | $759/mo | 27.0% |
| Fulton County | Affordable$832/mo | $176,000 | $1,037/mo | 22.0% |
| Logan County | Affordable$832/mo | $186,200 | $1,050/mo | 24.0% |
| Lawrence County | Affordable$830/mo | $135,600 | $748/mo | 27.0% |
| Washington County | Affordable$828/mo | $174,100 | $734/mo | 30.0% |
| Defiance County | Affordable$826/mo | $150,900 | $850/mo | 25.0% |
| Huron County | Affordable$824/mo | $158,900 | $910/mo | 23.0% |
| Brown County | Affordable$822/mo | $181,100 | $902/mo | 26.0% |
| Ashtabula County | Affordable$816/mo | $149,600 | $807/mo | 31.0% |
| Seneca County | Affordable$814/mo | $136,200 | $775/mo | 26.0% |
| Mercer County | Affordable$812/mo | $208,600 | $876/mo | 23.0% |
| Muskingum County | Affordable$811/mo | $170,100 | $888/mo | 29.0% |
| Fayette County | Affordable$807/mo | $162,200 | $942/mo | 24.0% |
| Hocking County | Affordable$806/mo | $172,300 | $898/mo | 29.0% |
| Williams County | Affordable$805/mo | $140,000 | $832/mo | 26.0% |
| Guernsey County | Affordable$803/mo | $154,100 | $806/mo | 30.0% |
| Preble County | Affordable$803/mo | $171,100 | $932/mo | 24.0% |
| Gallia County | Affordable$798/mo | $135,000 | $688/mo | 25.0% |
| Jefferson County | Affordable$792/mo | $120,600 | $704/mo | 28.0% |
| Van Wert County | Affordable$792/mo | $137,300 | $729/mo | 21.0% |
| Richland County | Affordable$791/mo | $154,000 | $837/mo | 27.0% |
| Sandusky County | Affordable$786/mo | $152,500 | $867/mo | 26.0% |
| Wyandot County | Affordable$785/mo | $159,500 | $843/mo | 18.0% |
| Trumbull County | Affordable$783/mo | $128,100 | $744/mo | 27.0% |
| Carroll County | Affordable$780/mo | $174,500 | $912/mo | 24.0% |
| Mahoning County | Affordable$775/mo | $141,100 | $804/mo | 29.0% |
| Holmes County | Affordable$773/mo | $251,800 | $986/mo | 23.0% |
| Jackson County | Affordable$773/mo | $140,400 | $770/mo | 27.0% |
| Belmont County | Affordable$769/mo | $143,000 | $759/mo | 28.0% |
| Crawford County | Affordable$761/mo | $123,600 | $756/mo | 27.0% |
| Highland County | Affordable$757/mo | $157,000 | $903/mo | 25.0% |
| Harrison County | Affordable$753/mo | $118,000 | $663/mo | 27.0% |
| Paulding County | Affordable$750/mo | $126,800 | $781/mo | 27.0% |
| Scioto County | Affordable$749/mo | $132,300 | $700/mo | 31.0% |
| Darke County | Affordable$747/mo | $169,100 | $816/mo | 24.0% |
| Columbiana County | Affordable$736/mo | $139,100 | $751/mo | 26.0% |
| Hardin County | Affordable$733/mo | $134,800 | $791/mo | 24.0% |
| Noble County | Affordable$730/mo | $149,300 | $574/mo | 22.0% |
| Perry County | Affordable$727/mo | $178,300 | $873/mo | 25.0% |
| Coshocton County | Affordable$723/mo | $142,300 | $730/mo | 28.0% |
| Morgan County | Affordable$713/mo | $134,200 | $579/mo | 30.0% |
| Meigs County | Affordable$704/mo | $113,400 | $621/mo | 29.0% |
| Adams County | Affordable$700/mo | $157,500 | $752/mo | 31.0% |
| Vinton County | Affordable$663/mo | $131,700 | $698/mo | 25.0% |
| Monroe County | Affordable$626/mo | $132,000 | $589/mo | 28.0% |
Compare Ohio to Other States
See how Ohio counties stack up against counties in other states. Compare rent, home values, and affordability side by side.
Start a ComparisonFrequently Asked Questions About Ohio Housing Costs
What is the most affordable county in Ohio?
What is the most expensive county to live in Ohio?
How does Ohio's cost of living compare to the national average?
What is the average home value in Ohio?
Planning a Move?
Researching the cost of living in Ohio, Ohio? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.