Cost of Living in Meigs County, Ohio

$704/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$113,400
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$704/mo
19% below state average
Median Home Value
$113,400
60% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
29.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Meigs County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Meigs County$704/mo
Ohio Average$873/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$704/mo
Median Gross Rent
$113,400
Median Home Value
$621/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
29.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Meigs County ranks #1,478 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 47%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Meigs County, Ohio

Meigs County struggles on two fronts

Meigs County renters spend 18.1% of their income on housing—the worst affordability in this region and well above the national 15% standard—while earning $28,054 below the U.S. median. This rural county faces compounding challenges of low wages and relatively high rents.

Ohio's least affordable county for renters

Meigs County's 18.1% rent-to-income ratio ranks as the worst in Ohio, nearly 2.5 percentage points above the state average of 15.6%. At $704 monthly rent paired with just $46,701 in median income, affordability here is a serious challenge.

Lowest income, highest burden in region

Meigs County has the lowest median household income ($46,701) of any county in this analysis, yet its 18.1% rent burden is the highest. Even though rent is relatively cheap at $704, the wage gap makes housing unaffordable here.

Meigs budgets stretched to breaking

The median Meigs County household earning $46,701 annually spends $704 on rent or $621 on mortgage costs monthly. Renters allocate 18.1% of income to housing while homeowners spend 15.9%—renters here face serious affordability stress.

Meigs County requires careful financial planning

Relocating to Meigs County only makes sense if you have strong employment prospects or remote income—local wages are among Ohio's lowest. Thoroughly assess your earning potential before moving, as affordability here depends almost entirely on income stability.

Cost of Living Advisory: Meigs County

Affordability Verdict

Meigs County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $704/month — about 18.1% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Meigs County is $704/month, while owner costs run $621/month. Owning saves approximately $83/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $28,160/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $26,614/year. With a median household income of $46,701, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 29.0% of renter households in Meigs County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Meigs County sits 7% less expensive than Highland County ($757/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Meigs County

$

Rent Burden

18.1%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,090

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.0%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Meigs County

Median home value is $113,400. Estimated monthly cost: $905 vs. your max of $1,090.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.1%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $46,701Needed: $28,160

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $46,701Needed: $26,614

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $46,701Needed: $26,391

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Meigs County, Ohio?
Meigs County, Ohio has a median monthly rent of $704/mo and a median home value of $113,400. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 29.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Meigs County?
The median gross rent in Meigs County is $704/mo. This is 19% below state average for Ohio.
Is Meigs County affordable?
Meigs County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 29.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Meigs County's rent compare to the state average?
Meigs County's median rent of $704/mo is 19% below state average of $873/mo for Ohio.
What is the median home value in Meigs County?
The median home value in Meigs County, Ohio is $113,400. This is 60% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Meigs County, Ohio? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.