Cost of Living in Carroll County, Ohio

$780/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$174,500
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$780/mo
11% below state average
Median Home Value
$174,500
38% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
24.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Carroll County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Carroll County$780/mo
Ohio Average$873/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$780/mo
Median Gross Rent
$174,500
Median Home Value
$912/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
24.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Carroll County ranks #896 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 28%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Carroll County, Ohio

Carroll County beats national affordability mark

Carroll County's 14.5% rent-to-income ratio falls comfortably below the national 15% affordability threshold, making it genuinely accessible for renters nationwide. Despite a median household income of $64,675—about $10,000 below the U.S. average—Carroll's low rent costs create one of the region's strongest affordability stories.

Among Ohio's most affordable counties

Carroll's 14.5% rent-to-income ratio ranks well below Ohio's 15.6% state average, placing it in the top tier of Ohio counties for affordability. With median rent at just $780—down 11% from the state average—Carroll offers genuine housing relief compared to most Ohio communities.

Cheapest rents in this regional cluster

Carroll County's median rent of $780 is the lowest among comparable southwestern Ohio counties, underselling even Columbiana County ($736 vs $780 gap). Combined with its 14.5% rent-to-income ratio, Carroll delivers exceptional value for families prioritizing affordability over urban amenities.

Housing consumes just 14.5% of income

Carroll residents allocate approximately $780 monthly for rent on a $64,675 median household income, leaving more room for other necessities and savings. Homeowners pay roughly $912 monthly toward mortgages, while the median home value of $174,500 remains accessible for buyers with modest down payments.

Carroll shines for budget-conscious movers

If affordability is your primary driver, Carroll County's 14.5% rent-to-income ratio outperforms neighbors like Clark County (16.6%) and rivals even rural counties like Columbiana. Compare your own income against Carroll's $64,675 median to gauge whether this economical county matches your financial reality.

Cost of Living Advisory: Carroll County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Carroll County is affordable. The median rent is $780/month against a median household income of $64,675, putting rent at 14.5% of income.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Carroll County pay $780/month on average, compared to $912/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 14%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $31,200/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $39,086/year. With a median household income of $64,675, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 24.0% of renter households in Carroll County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Carroll County sits 6% less expensive than Fulton County ($832/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Carroll County

$

Rent Burden

14.5%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,509

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.9%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Carroll County

Median home value is $174,500. Estimated monthly cost: $1,393 vs. your max of $1,509.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio14.5%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $64,675Needed: $31,200

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $64,675Needed: $39,086

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $64,675Needed: $40,611

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Carroll County, Ohio?
Carroll County, Ohio has a median monthly rent of $780/mo and a median home value of $174,500. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 24.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Carroll County?
The median gross rent in Carroll County is $780/mo. This is 11% below state average for Ohio.
Is Carroll County affordable?
Carroll County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 24.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Carroll County's rent compare to the state average?
Carroll County's median rent of $780/mo is 11% below state average of $873/mo for Ohio.
What is the median home value in Carroll County?
The median home value in Carroll County, Ohio is $174,500. This is 38% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Carroll County, Ohio? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.