Affordability Rank
Vinton County ranks #1,774 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 44%)
Data Story
About Cost of Living in Vinton County, Ohio
Vinton County's hidden affordability advantage
At 14.8% of household income going to rent, Vinton County sits comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold and beats the national average. Despite having the state's lowest median income at $53,813, residents here enjoy housing costs that don't consume their paychecks.
Most affordable rents in rural Ohio
Vinton County claims the state's lowest median rent at just $663 monthly—$210 below Ohio's average and the cheapest in this region. Its 14.8% rent-to-income ratio outperforms the state average of 15.6%, delivering genuine relief for lower-income households.
Unbeatable for budget-first relocations
Vinton's $663 median rent is significantly lower than Van Wert ($792) and Wyandot ($785), making it the region's most cost-conscious choice. Homes average just $131,700, offering the lowest values among these counties and maximum affordability for first-time buyers.
Tight budgets, manageable housing costs
With median household income at $53,813, Vinton residents dedicate 14.8% to rent ($663) or similar shares to mortgage payments on homes valued at $131,700. The low rent burden leaves crucial dollars for food, healthcare, and transportation in a county with limited higher-wage opportunities.
Maximum affordability for minimum income
Relocating on a modest budget? Vinton County delivers Ohio's most accessible housing without forcing impossible trade-offs. At $663 rent and 14.8% income share, you'll stretch further here than nearly anywhere else in the state.
Cost of Living Advisory: Vinton County
Affordability Verdict
Housing in Vinton County is affordable. The median rent is $663/month against a median household income of $53,813, putting rent at 14.8% of income.
Rent vs. Own
Renters in Vinton County pay $663/month on average, compared to $698/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 5%.
Income Needed
To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $26,520/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $29,914/year. With a median household income of $53,813, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 25.0% of renter households in Vinton County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.
Regional Context
Compared to Coshocton County where rent averages $723/month, Vinton County is approximately 8% less expensive.
Affordability Calculator
See how your income compares to housing costs in Vinton County
Rent Burden
14.8%
of gross income
Max Housing (28% Rule)
$1,256
per month
Owner Cost Burden
15.6%
of gross income
You can likely afford the median home in Vinton County
Median home value is $131,700. Estimated monthly cost: $1,051 vs. your max of $1,256.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the cost of living in Vinton County, Ohio?
What is the median rent in Vinton County?
Is Vinton County affordable?
How does Vinton County's rent compare to the state average?