Cost of Living in Athens County, Ohio

$903/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$173,800
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$903/mo
3% above state average
Median Home Value
$173,800
38% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
33.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Athens County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Athens County$903/mo
Ohio Average$873/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$903/mo
Median Gross Rent
$173,800
Median Home Value
$790/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
33.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Athens County ranks #2,441 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 22%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Athens County, Ohio

Athens rents demand a third of income

Athens County renters spend 20.1% of their median household income on gross rent—the highest burden among Ohio's counties and well above the state average of 15.6%. A median income of just $53,837 amplifies the impact of $903 monthly rent, straining household budgets significantly.

Athens ranks worst in Ohio

With a 20.1% rent-to-income ratio, Athens County faces Ohio's most severe rental affordability crisis among the 88 counties. The combination of lower-than-average incomes and above-average rents creates an outsized burden unique in the state.

Higher rents, lower wages

Athens County's $903 rent is the highest among southeastern Ohio neighbors like Adams ($700) and Ashtabula ($816), while its median income is the lowest in the region. This double squeeze makes Athens particularly unaffordable relative to surrounding counties.

Renters carry disproportionate load

Renters in Athens County spend $903 monthly (20.1% of income) compared to owners at $790, revealing a significant rent premium that stretches household resources. The $53,837 median income means many renters face genuine affordability crises despite a lower median home value of $173,800.

College town with affordability tradeoffs

Athens County's university presence drives rents to $903/month on a median income of just $53,837, creating the state's worst affordability ratio. If you're relocating here, budget carefully—this county demands more from renters than nearly anywhere else in Ohio.

Cost of Living Advisory: Athens County

Affordability Verdict

Athens County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $903/month representing approximately 20.1% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 33.0%.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Athens County is $903/month, while owner costs run $790/month. Owning saves approximately $113/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $36,120/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $33,857/year. With a median household income of $53,837, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 33.0% of renter households in Athens County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Athens County sits 6% more expensive than Marion County ($850/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Athens County

$

Rent Burden

20.1%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,256

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.6%

of gross income

The median home in Athens County may be a stretch

Median home value is $173,800. Estimated monthly cost: $1,388 vs. your max of $1,256.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio20.1%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $53,837Needed: $36,120

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $53,837Needed: $33,857

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $53,837Needed: $40,448

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Athens County, Ohio?
Athens County, Ohio has a median monthly rent of $903/mo and a median home value of $173,800. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 33.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Athens County?
The median gross rent in Athens County is $903/mo. This is 3% above state average for Ohio.
Is Athens County affordable?
Athens County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 33.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Athens County's rent compare to the state average?
Athens County's median rent of $903/mo is 3% above state average of $873/mo for Ohio.
What is the median home value in Athens County?
The median home value in Athens County, Ohio is $173,800. This is 38% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Athens County, Ohio? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.