Cost of Living in Defiance County, Ohio

$826/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$150,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$826/mo
5% below state average
Median Home Value
$150,900
46% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
25.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Defiance County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Defiance County$826/mo
Ohio Average$873/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$826/mo
Median Gross Rent
$150,900
Median Home Value
$850/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
25.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Defiance County ranks #1,035 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 33%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Defiance County, Ohio

Defiance balances income and housing costs well

With a median household income of $73,615 (virtually matching the national average), Defiance County residents spend just 13.5% of income on rent—beating both the national benchmark and Ohio's state average of 15.6%. This strong income-to-cost alignment makes Defiance one of Ohio's most balanced housing markets.

Upper tier of Ohio housing affordability

Defiance County's 13.5% rent-to-income ratio ranks among Ohio's best affordability metrics, while residents enjoy incomes above the state norm. At $826 monthly rent (only slightly above the state median of $873), Defiance offers stable, predictable housing costs paired with competitive wages.

Slightly higher rent, higher income advantage

Defiance's $826 monthly rent runs 11% higher than Darke County's $747 but pairs with the highest median household income among northwest Ohio peers at $73,615. This income advantage makes Defiance's slightly elevated rents far more manageable than raw numbers suggest.

Strong earnings support manageable housing costs

A typical Defiance County renter earning $73,615 annually pays $826 monthly in rent, consuming just 13.5% of gross income, while homeowners spend $850 on $150,900 median-valued homes. The county's above-average incomes create substantial household budget flexibility for savings and discretionary spending.

Defiance rewards relocators seeking balance

If you're seeking a county where housing remains affordable while incomes stay competitive, Defiance County deserves serious consideration. Strong local employment and reasonable housing costs make this northwest Ohio county an underrated option for cost-conscious professionals and families.

Cost of Living Advisory: Defiance County

Affordability Verdict

Defiance County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $826/month representing approximately 13.5% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 25.0%.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Defiance County pay $826/month on average, compared to $850/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 3%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $33,040/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $36,429/year. With a median household income of $73,615, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 25.0% of renter households in Defiance County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Ohio, Defiance County is more affordable than Mahoning County by roughly 7% ($826/mo vs $775/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Defiance County

$

Rent Burden

13.5%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,718

per month

Owner Cost Burden

13.9%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Defiance County

Median home value is $150,900. Estimated monthly cost: $1,205 vs. your max of $1,718.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio13.5%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $73,615Needed: $33,040

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $73,615Needed: $36,429

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $73,615Needed: $35,119

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Defiance County, Ohio?
Defiance County, Ohio has a median monthly rent of $826/mo and a median home value of $150,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 25.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Defiance County?
The median gross rent in Defiance County is $826/mo. This is 5% below state average for Ohio.
Is Defiance County affordable?
Defiance County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 25.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Defiance County's rent compare to the state average?
Defiance County's median rent of $826/mo is 5% below state average of $873/mo for Ohio.
What is the median home value in Defiance County?
The median home value in Defiance County, Ohio is $150,900. This is 46% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Defiance County, Ohio? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Defiance County