Cost of Living in Fairfield County, Ohio

$1,114/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$272,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,114/mo
28% above state average
Median Home Value
$272,200
3% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
29.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Fairfield County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Fairfield County$1,114/mo
Ohio Average$873/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,114/mo
Median Gross Rent
$272,200
Median Home Value
$1,334/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
29.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Fairfield County ranks #2,560 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 19%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Fairfield County, Ohio

Fairfield's affluence keeps housing affordable

Fairfield County's median household income of $87,069 runs 16% above the national average, making its 15.3% rent-to-income ratio exceptionally manageable despite monthly rents of $1,114. The county exemplifies how strong incomes can accommodate higher absolute housing costs while maintaining healthy affordability ratios.

Best affordability among Ohio's prosperous counties

Fairfield County ranks in Ohio's upper tier for both income and affordability, with household earnings 31% above the state average and a rent-to-income ratio of 15.3% (just below the state average). Renters pay $241 more monthly than Ohio's median rent, but high incomes make this difference negligible.

Premium prices with income to match

Fairfield's $1,114 monthly rent and $272,200 median home value exceed most surrounding counties but pale against Delaware County's costs. The county's $87,069 median income ranks second only to Delaware among regional peers, justifying its status as a prosperous suburban market.

High income absorbs premium housing costs

A typical Fairfield County renter earning $87,069 annually pays $1,114 monthly in rent, consuming just 15.3% of gross income, while homeowners commit $1,334 to $272,200 median-valued properties. The county's above-average incomes make these costs feel manageable within household budgets.

Fairfield rewards higher-earning relocators

Fairfield County's combination of strong local job markets, quality schools, and reasonable affordability ratios appeals to professionals earning above-average incomes. If you're relocating with household income above $80,000, Fairfield's prosperity and stability make it worth careful consideration.

Cost of Living Advisory: Fairfield County

Affordability Verdict

Fairfield County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $1,114/month — about 15.4% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Fairfield County is $1,114/month, while owner costs run $1,334/month. Renting saves approximately $220/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $44,560/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $57,171/year. With a median household income of $87,069, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 29.0% of renter households in Fairfield County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Clermont County where rent averages $1,040/month, Fairfield County is approximately 7% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Fairfield County

$

Rent Burden

15.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$2,032

per month

Owner Cost Burden

18.4%

of gross income

The median home in Fairfield County may be a stretch

Median home value is $272,200. Estimated monthly cost: $2,173 vs. your max of $2,032.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $87,069Needed: $44,560

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $87,069Needed: $57,171

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $87,069Needed: $63,348

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Fairfield County, Ohio?
Fairfield County, Ohio has a median monthly rent of $1,114/mo and a median home value of $272,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 29.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Fairfield County?
The median gross rent in Fairfield County is $1,114/mo. This is 28% above state average for Ohio.
Is Fairfield County affordable?
Fairfield County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 29.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Fairfield County's rent compare to the state average?
Fairfield County's median rent of $1,114/mo is 28% above state average of $873/mo for Ohio.
What is the median home value in Fairfield County?
The median home value in Fairfield County, Ohio is $272,200. This is 3% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Fairfield County, Ohio? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Fairfield County