Cost of Living in Lucas County, Ohio

$911/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$155,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$911/mo
4% above state average
Median Home Value
$155,200
45% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
27.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Lucas County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Lucas County$911/mo
Ohio Average$873/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$911/mo
Median Gross Rent
$155,200
Median Home Value
$1,002/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
27.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Lucas County ranks #3,126 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 1%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Lucas County, Ohio

Lucas County: Strained Affordability

Lucas County's 18.2% rent-to-income ratio ranks among the nation's most strained, matching Lawrence County's burden despite higher absolute rent at $911. With a median household income of $60,095—nearly 20% below the U.S. median—housing costs consume a significantly larger share here than typical American households.

Second-Most Strained in Ohio

Lucas County's 18.2% rent-to-income ratio ranks among Ohio's tightest, well above the 15.6% state average, driven by the region's lower incomes rather than elevated rents. At $911, rent runs $38 above the state median, but the income gap exacerbates affordability pressure.

Lower Income, Higher Rent Burden

Lucas County pairs a $60,095 median income—higher than only Lawrence and Jefferson—with $911 rent that outpaces most regional neighbors, resulting in the second-steepest rent-to-income ratio in this cohort. This combination leaves residents with less financial flexibility than similar counties.

18.2% of Income to Housing

At $911 monthly, rent consumes 18.2% of the $60,095 median income, while homeowners spend $1,002, roughly 19.9% of household earnings. Lucas County residents allocate nearly one-fifth of gross income to housing, constraining spending on other necessities.

Lucas Demands Careful Planning

Lucas County is best suited for remote workers, retirees, or professionals with above-local-average incomes who can offset regional earning constraints. Local job-seekers should thoroughly evaluate employment prospects and wages before relocating, as median incomes here rank among the region's lowest.

Cost of Living Advisory: Lucas County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Lucas County is affordable. The median rent is $911/month against a median household income of $60,095, putting rent at 18.2% of income.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Lucas County is $911/month, while owner costs run $1,002/month. Renting saves approximately $91/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $36,440/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $42,943/year. With a median household income of $60,095, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 27.0% of renter households in Lucas County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Ohio, Lucas County is more affordable than Ross County by roughly 6% ($911/mo vs $858/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Lucas County

$

Rent Burden

18.2%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,402

per month

Owner Cost Burden

20.0%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Lucas County

Median home value is $155,200. Estimated monthly cost: $1,239 vs. your max of $1,402.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.2%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $60,095Needed: $36,440

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $60,095Needed: $42,943

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $60,095Needed: $36,119

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Lucas County, Ohio?
Lucas County, Ohio has a median monthly rent of $911/mo and a median home value of $155,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 27.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Lucas County?
The median gross rent in Lucas County is $911/mo. This is 4% above state average for Ohio.
Is Lucas County affordable?
Lucas County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 27.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Lucas County's rent compare to the state average?
Lucas County's median rent of $911/mo is 4% above state average of $873/mo for Ohio.
What is the median home value in Lucas County?
The median home value in Lucas County, Ohio is $155,200. This is 45% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Lucas County, Ohio? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.