Cost of Living in Ashtabula County, Ohio

$816/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$149,600
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$816/mo
7% below state average
Median Home Value
$149,600
47% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
31.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Ashtabula County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Ashtabula County$816/mo
Ohio Average$873/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$816/mo
Median Gross Rent
$149,600
Median Home Value
$807/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
31.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Ashtabula County ranks #1,950 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 38%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Ashtabula County, Ohio

Ashtabula's affordability challenge

Ashtabula County renters spend 17.6% of their median household income on gross rent—above Ohio's 15.6% average but still manageable against the 30% national threshold. The median income of $55,507 ranks 26% below the national median, squeezing household budgets despite modest rent levels.

Ashtabula struggles in state ranks

With a 17.6% rent-to-income ratio, Ashtabula County falls among Ohio's less affordable counties, well above the state average of 15.6%. The northeastern county's combination of lower incomes and moderate rents creates persistent housing pressure.

Midrange costs, tight budgets

Ashtabula's $816 rent is cheaper than Allen County ($898) but pricier than Adams ($700), placing it in the regional middle. However, Ashtabula's lower median income of $55,507 means renters here face tighter affordability than the rent price alone suggests.

Housing claims heavy income share

Renters spend $816 monthly (17.6% of income) while owners pay $807, nearly identical burdens on a $55,507 median income. This leaves little margin for other essential expenses in a county where median home values sit at $149,600.

Trade lower rents for income reality

Ashtabula County offers modest $816 rents but pair that with the county's median income of $55,507 to gauge true affordability for your household. Compare this northeastern location against higher-income neighbors like Ashland or Brown County before relocating.

Cost of Living Advisory: Ashtabula County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Ashtabula County is affordable. The median rent is $816/month against a median household income of $55,507, putting rent at 17.6% of income.

Rent vs. Own

At $816/month rent versus $807/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $9/month cheaper — a 1% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $32,640/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $34,586/year. With a median household income of $55,507, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 31.0% of renter households in Ashtabula County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Ohio, Ashtabula County is more affordable than Crawford County by roughly 7% ($816/mo vs $761/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Ashtabula County

$

Rent Burden

17.6%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,295

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.4%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Ashtabula County

Median home value is $149,600. Estimated monthly cost: $1,194 vs. your max of $1,295.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.6%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $55,507Needed: $32,640

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $55,507Needed: $34,586

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $55,507Needed: $34,816

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Ashtabula County, Ohio?
Ashtabula County, Ohio has a median monthly rent of $816/mo and a median home value of $149,600. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 31.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Ashtabula County?
The median gross rent in Ashtabula County is $816/mo. This is 7% below state average for Ohio.
Is Ashtabula County affordable?
Ashtabula County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 31.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Ashtabula County's rent compare to the state average?
Ashtabula County's median rent of $816/mo is 7% below state average of $873/mo for Ohio.
What is the median home value in Ashtabula County?
The median home value in Ashtabula County, Ohio is $149,600. This is 47% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Ashtabula County, Ohio? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Ashtabula County