Cost of Living in Greene County, Ohio

$1,089/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$238,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,089/mo
25% above state average
Median Home Value
$238,000
16% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
26.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Greene County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Greene County$1,089/mo
Ohio Average$873/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,089/mo
Median Gross Rent
$238,000
Median Home Value
$1,228/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
26.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Greene County ranks #2,701 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 14%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Greene County, Ohio

Greene County matches national norms

Greene County residents spend 15.3% of income on rent, essentially matching the national average of 15.6%. With median household income at $85,218 and rent at $1,089, housing costs feel reasonable for a mid-Ohio suburban county.

Close to Ohio's affordability sweet spot

Greene County's rent-to-income ratio of 15.3% hovers just below Ohio's 15.6% state average, making it one of the state's most balanced counties. The median rent of $1,089 sits comfortably between urban Franklin ($1,233) and rural Fulton ($832).

The balanced middle ground

Greene County's $1,089 rent splits the difference between expensive Franklin County ($1,233) and affordable Fulton ($832), with incomes ($85,218) above state and national medians. It offers suburban stability without excessive housing burden or income sacrifice.

Balanced housing, solid income

Renters here spend $1,089 monthly and homeowners $1,228 against median income of $85,218, consuming 15% and 17% respectively. Greene County achieves rare balance: income above the national average while housing costs remain reasonable.

Greene County suits most relocators

Greene County delivers one of Ohio's sweetest affordability stories: reasonable housing costs, above-average income, and proximity to Columbus employment. Consider it if you want suburban stability without the price premium of affluent Geauga or the income constraints of rural counties.

Cost of Living Advisory: Greene County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Greene County is affordable. The median rent is $1,089/month against a median household income of $85,218, putting rent at 15.3% of income.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Greene County is $1,089/month, while owner costs run $1,228/month. Renting saves approximately $139/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $43,560/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $52,629/year. With a median household income of $85,218, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 26.0% of renter households in Greene County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Ohio, Greene County is more affordable than Portage County by roughly 5% ($1,089/mo vs $1,036/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Greene County

$

Rent Burden

15.3%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,988

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.3%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Greene County

Median home value is $238,000. Estimated monthly cost: $1,900 vs. your max of $1,988.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.3%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $85,218Needed: $43,560

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $85,218Needed: $52,629

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $85,218Needed: $55,389

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Greene County, Ohio?
Greene County, Ohio has a median monthly rent of $1,089/mo and a median home value of $238,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 26.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Greene County?
The median gross rent in Greene County is $1,089/mo. This is 25% above state average for Ohio.
Is Greene County affordable?
Greene County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 26.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Greene County's rent compare to the state average?
Greene County's median rent of $1,089/mo is 25% above state average of $873/mo for Ohio.
What is the median home value in Greene County?
The median home value in Greene County, Ohio is $238,000. This is 16% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Greene County, Ohio? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.