Cost of Living in Auglaize County, Ohio

$853/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$182,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$853/mo
2% below state average
Median Home Value
$182,000
35% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
22.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Auglaize County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Auglaize County$853/mo
Ohio Average$873/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$853/mo
Median Gross Rent
$182,000
Median Home Value
$872/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
22.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Auglaize County ranks #739 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 24%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Auglaize County, Ohio

Auglaize earns and saves more

Auglaize County renters spend just 13.4% of their median household income on gross rent—below both Ohio's 15.6% average and the national 30% threshold. With a median income of $76,454, Auglaize nearly matches the national median of $74,755, allowing households genuine affordability comfort.

Auglaize ranks among state's best

At 13.4%, Auglaize County claims one of Ohio's most affordable rent-to-income ratios, well below the state average of 15.6%. The county's relatively strong household incomes combine with reasonable rents to create genuine housing accessibility.

Best incomes in western Ohio

Auglaize's $853 rent is slightly cheaper than Allen County ($898) but its $76,454 median income substantially exceeds all regional peers, including Allen ($62,001). This income advantage is the key driver of Auglaize's superior affordability ranking.

Both renters and owners prosper

Renters spend $853 monthly (13.4% of income) while owners pay $872—both excellent burdens on a $76,454 median income. Auglaize offers rare parity between affordability for renters and owners, with median home values at $182,000.

Ohio's affordability champion

If housing affordability is your priority, Auglaize County delivers Ohio's best balance: strong incomes of $76,454, reasonable rents of $853, and a 13.4% cost ratio that beats the state average. This west-central county proves you don't sacrifice prosperity for affordability.

Cost of Living Advisory: Auglaize County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Auglaize County is affordable. The median rent is $853/month against a median household income of $76,454, putting rent at 13.4% of income.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Auglaize County pay $853/month on average, compared to $872/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 2%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $34,120/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $37,371/year. With a median household income of $76,454, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 22.0% of renter households in Auglaize County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Ohio, Auglaize County is less affordable than Shelby County by roughly 6% ($853/mo vs $904/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Auglaize County

$

Rent Burden

13.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,784

per month

Owner Cost Burden

13.7%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Auglaize County

Median home value is $182,000. Estimated monthly cost: $1,453 vs. your max of $1,784.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio13.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $76,454Needed: $34,120

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $76,454Needed: $37,371

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $76,454Needed: $42,356

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Auglaize County, Ohio?
Auglaize County, Ohio has a median monthly rent of $853/mo and a median home value of $182,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 22.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Auglaize County?
The median gross rent in Auglaize County is $853/mo. This is 2% below state average for Ohio.
Is Auglaize County affordable?
Auglaize County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 22.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Auglaize County's rent compare to the state average?
Auglaize County's median rent of $853/mo is 2% below state average of $873/mo for Ohio.
What is the median home value in Auglaize County?
The median home value in Auglaize County, Ohio is $182,000. This is 35% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Auglaize County, Ohio? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Auglaize County