Cost of Living in Pike County, Ohio

$833/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$148,500
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$833/mo
5% below state average
Median Home Value
$148,500
47% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
27.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Pike County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Pike County$833/mo
Ohio Average$873/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$833/mo
Median Gross Rent
$148,500
Median Home Value
$759/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
27.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Pike County ranks #1,517 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 48%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Pike County, Ohio

Pike stretches renters' budgets beyond comfort

Pike County's 20.2% rent-to-income ratio significantly exceeds the national norm, driven by a median household income of just $49,552—33% below the national median of $74,755. For Pike renters, housing consumes a larger share of already-modest earnings than most Americans face.

Ohio's least affordable county here

Pike's 20.2% rent-to-income ratio ranks among Ohio's worst, standing 4.6 percentage points above the state average of 15.6%. The county's low median income, not low rents, drives this affordability crisis—a structural income challenge rather than a market excess.

Lowest rent, lowest income too

Pike's $833 median rent is the cheapest among these eight counties, but residents earn far less than neighbors like Pickaway ($72,927) and Putnam ($82,785). While Pike's rental costs are bargain-basement, its $49,552 median income makes even cheap rent feel expensive.

Income shortfall drives affordability strain

Pike renters pay $833 monthly on incomes averaging $49,552 annually, dedicating 20.2% to rent alone—nearly at the federal threshold for cost-burden. Homebuyers face $759 monthly payments, consuming 18.4% of income, leaving tight margins for other necessities.

Consider Pike carefully if wages matter

Pike offers some of Ohio's lowest rents, but the county's income levels suggest limited job markets compared to higher-earning neighbors. If you're relocating for work, compare Pike's wage opportunities against more affluent counties like Putnam or Pickaway before committing.

Cost of Living Advisory: Pike County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Pike County is affordable. The median rent is $833/month against a median household income of $49,552, putting rent at 20.2% of income.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Pike County pay $833/month on average, compared to $759/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 9%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $33,320/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $32,529/year. With a median household income of $49,552, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 27.0% of renter households in Pike County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Ohio, Pike County is less affordable than Champaign County by roughly 6% ($833/mo vs $884/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Pike County

$

Rent Burden

20.2%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,156

per month

Owner Cost Burden

18.4%

of gross income

The median home in Pike County may be a stretch

Median home value is $148,500. Estimated monthly cost: $1,186 vs. your max of $1,156.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio20.2%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $49,552Needed: $33,320

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $49,552Needed: $32,529

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $49,552Needed: $34,560

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Pike County, Ohio?
Pike County, Ohio has a median monthly rent of $833/mo and a median home value of $148,500. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 27.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Pike County?
The median gross rent in Pike County is $833/mo. This is 5% below state average for Ohio.
Is Pike County affordable?
Pike County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 27.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Pike County's rent compare to the state average?
Pike County's median rent of $833/mo is 5% below state average of $873/mo for Ohio.
What is the median home value in Pike County?
The median home value in Pike County, Ohio is $148,500. This is 47% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Pike County, Ohio? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.