Cost of Living in Harrison County, Ohio

$753/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$118,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$753/mo
14% below state average
Median Home Value
$118,000
58% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
27.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Harrison County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Harrison County$753/mo
Ohio Average$873/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$753/mo
Median Gross Rent
$118,000
Median Home Value
$663/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
27.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Harrison County ranks #1,142 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 36%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Harrison County, Ohio

Harrison's rent burden outpaces nation

Harrison County's 16.8% rent-to-income ratio exceeds the national average, meaning renters here dedicate more of their income to housing than typical Americans. With a median household income of $53,851—28% below the national figure—housing costs hit harder on household budgets.

Harrison ranks among Ohio's least affordable

At 16.8%, Harrison County's rent-to-income ratio ranks near the bottom of Ohio counties, above the state average of 15.6%. This indicates tighter housing affordability relative to peers across the state.

Least affordable in the region

Harrison's rent-to-income ratio of 16.8% is the highest among its peer counties, though median rent at $753 remains modest. The challenge isn't high rents but rather lower-than-average incomes, which compress the household budget more than neighbors experience.

Harrison's tight housing math

On a $53,851 median household income, renters pay $753 monthly (16.8% of income), while homeowners pay $663 (14.8% of income). Homeownership appears more affordable here, though lower median home values ($118,000) and monthly costs suggest fewer equity-building options overall.

Harrison suits budget-conscious owners

If you're relocating to Ohio on a modest income, Harrison's low home values and owner costs offer a genuine path to ownership. The county's affordability challenge stems from income levels, not runaway housing prices—a crucial distinction for buyers ready to build equity.

Cost of Living Advisory: Harrison County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Harrison County is affordable. The median rent is $753/month against a median household income of $53,851, putting rent at 16.8% of income.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Harrison County is $753/month, while owner costs run $663/month. Owning saves approximately $90/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $30,120/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $28,414/year. With a median household income of $53,851, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 27.0% of renter households in Harrison County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Williams County where rent averages $805/month, Harrison County is approximately 6% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Harrison County

$

Rent Burden

16.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,257

per month

Owner Cost Burden

14.8%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Harrison County

Median home value is $118,000. Estimated monthly cost: $942 vs. your max of $1,257.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio16.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $53,851Needed: $30,120

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $53,851Needed: $28,414

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $53,851Needed: $27,462

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Harrison County, Ohio?
Harrison County, Ohio has a median monthly rent of $753/mo and a median home value of $118,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 27.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Harrison County?
The median gross rent in Harrison County is $753/mo. This is 14% below state average for Ohio.
Is Harrison County affordable?
Harrison County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 27.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Harrison County's rent compare to the state average?
Harrison County's median rent of $753/mo is 14% below state average of $873/mo for Ohio.
What is the median home value in Harrison County?
The median home value in Harrison County, Ohio is $118,000. This is 58% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Harrison County, Ohio? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Harrison County