Cost of Living in Belmont County, Ohio

$769/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$143,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$769/mo
12% below state average
Median Home Value
$143,000
49% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Belmont County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Belmont County$769/mo
Ohio Average$873/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$769/mo
Median Gross Rent
$143,000
Median Home Value
$759/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Belmont County ranks #732 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 23%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Belmont County, Ohio

Belmont balances income and rent

Belmont County renters spend 15.8% of their median household income on gross rent—just above Ohio's 15.6% average but comfortably below the 30% national threshold. With a median income of $58,411 and rent of $769, Belmont offers reasonable affordability without sacrifice.

Belmont ranks solidly statewide

At 15.8%, Belmont County's rent-to-income ratio sits nearly at Ohio's state average of 15.6%, placing it firmly in the middle tier of the state's 88 counties. The county's median rent of $769 falls well below the state average of $873, offsetting slightly lower incomes.

Cheapest rents in eastern Ohio

Belmont's $769 median rent is the lowest among eastern Ohio neighbors, undercutting Ashtabula ($816), Brown ($822), and Ashland ($841). This rent advantage makes Belmont attractive despite the region's generally lower incomes.

Renters and owners fairly balanced

Renters spend $769 monthly (15.8% of income) while owners pay $759—nearly identical burdens on a $58,411 median income. Both tenure types enjoy solid affordability, with median home values at $143,000 among Ohio's lowest.

Eastern Ohio's rental bargain

Belmont County offers eastern Ohio's lowest rents at $769/month with reasonable incomes of $58,411 and a 15.8% cost ratio matching the state average. If you're relocating to Appalachian Ohio and value rent affordability, Belmont competes with any county statewide.

Cost of Living Advisory: Belmont County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Belmont County is affordable. The median rent is $769/month against a median household income of $58,411, putting rent at 15.8% of income.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Belmont County pay $769/month on average, compared to $759/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 1%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $30,760/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $32,529/year. With a median household income of $58,411, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Belmont County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Belmont County sits 6% less expensive than Brown County ($822/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Belmont County

$

Rent Burden

15.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,363

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.6%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Belmont County

Median home value is $143,000. Estimated monthly cost: $1,142 vs. your max of $1,363.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $58,411Needed: $30,760

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $58,411Needed: $32,529

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $58,411Needed: $33,280

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Belmont County, Ohio?
Belmont County, Ohio has a median monthly rent of $769/mo and a median home value of $143,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Belmont County?
The median gross rent in Belmont County is $769/mo. This is 12% below state average for Ohio.
Is Belmont County affordable?
Belmont County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Belmont County's rent compare to the state average?
Belmont County's median rent of $769/mo is 12% below state average of $873/mo for Ohio.
What is the median home value in Belmont County?
The median home value in Belmont County, Ohio is $143,000. This is 49% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Belmont County, Ohio? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.