Iowa Cost of Living

Housing costs and affordability data for 99 counties.

Average Monthly Rent

$812/mo

Average Home Value

$160,608

Average Owner Cost

$929/mo

30% below national average rentExplore on Map

At a Glance

Average Monthly Rent
$812/mo
30% below national median
Average Home Value
$160,608
43% below national median
Avg. Monthly Owner Cost
$929/mo
44% below national median
Affordability Rating
Affordable
Avg. rent under 30% of income

Housing Costs in Iowa: An Overview

The median rent in Iowa is $812 per month, which is 30% below the national median of $1,163. This makes the state relatively affordable compared to much of the country.

Within Iowa, housing costs vary significantly by county. Dallas County is the most expensive county with a median rent of $1,239 per month and a median home value of $333,400. At the other end of the spectrum, Palo Alto County offers the most affordable housing, with a median rent of $599 per month and homes valued at a median of $119,300.

The average home value across Iowa counties is $160,608, 43% lower than the national median of $281,900. With a median household income of roughly $69,830, homeownership remains within reach for many households.

Before moving to Iowa, it is worth understanding the local housing landscape. Costs can swing dramatically between rural and urban counties, so researching the specific county you plan to live in is essential. Use the county-level data below to compare rent, home values, and affordability ratings so you can budget accurately for your relocation.

Distribution

Rent Distribution in Iowa

How median rents are spread across 99 counties

All Iowa Counties

CountyMedian RentHome ValueOwner CostRent/Income
Dallas County
Moderate$1,239/mo
$333,400$1,672/mo24.0%
Polk County
Moderate$1,113/mo
$248,400$1,409/mo27.0%
Johnson County
Moderate$1,104/mo
$293,100$1,483/mo33.0%
Story County
Moderate$1,019/mo
$243,600$1,245/mo30.0%
Warren County
Affordable$975/mo
$252,800$1,386/mo26.0%
Pottawattamie County
Affordable$970/mo
$183,600$1,130/mo27.0%
Muscatine County
Affordable$966/mo
$172,400$1,030/mo26.0%
Black Hawk County
Affordable$962/mo
$182,400$1,043/mo29.0%
Scott County
Affordable$958/mo
$212,500$1,195/mo28.0%
Wapello County
Affordable$950/mo
$112,900$831/mo28.0%
Woodbury County
Affordable$946/mo
$172,000$1,026/mo25.0%
Dubuque County
Affordable$944/mo
$226,100$1,141/mo27.0%
Madison County
Affordable$938/mo
$236,900$1,378/mo25.0%
Dickinson County
Affordable$930/mo
$251,600$1,026/mo25.0%
Linn County
Affordable$915/mo
$204,400$1,232/mo27.0%
Adams County
Affordable$909/mo
$116,900$752/mo21.0%
Des Moines County
Affordable$908/mo
$137,000$930/mo33.0%
Mills County
Affordable$888/mo
$228,700$1,241/mo24.0%
Sioux County
Affordable$888/mo
$235,600$1,090/mo25.0%
Jefferson County
Affordable$881/mo
$161,200$915/mo34.0%
Marion County
Affordable$880/mo
$211,100$1,074/mo24.0%
Davis County
Affordable$878/mo
$146,000$1,010/mo23.0%
Plymouth County
Affordable$865/mo
$218,600$942/mo17.0%
Tama County
Affordable$865/mo
$139,900$891/mo26.0%
Poweshiek County
Affordable$864/mo
$184,200$1,060/mo25.0%
Washington County
Affordable$862/mo
$199,600$1,063/mo24.0%
Cedar County
Affordable$860/mo
$199,700$1,099/mo27.0%
Marshall County
Affordable$860/mo
$134,100$934/mo23.0%
Kossuth County
Affordable$859/mo
$135,100$749/mo26.0%
Harrison County
Affordable$854/mo
$165,300$974/mo24.0%
Hamilton County
Affordable$853/mo
$132,300$846/mo22.0%
Bremer County
Affordable$844/mo
$207,200$1,037/mo23.0%
Cerro Gordo County
Affordable$840/mo
$154,100$886/mo23.0%
Clarke County
Affordable$836/mo
$160,200$1,084/mo27.0%
Buena Vista County
Affordable$835/mo
$146,900$879/mo21.0%
Boone County
Affordable$826/mo
$191,200$1,128/mo23.0%
Clinton County
Affordable$825/mo
$153,800$1,005/mo28.0%
Guthrie County
Affordable$823/mo
$163,900$958/mo26.0%
Jasper County
Affordable$822/mo
$176,800$1,012/mo28.0%
Keokuk County
Affordable$822/mo
$112,200$834/mo26.0%
Mahaska County
Affordable$821/mo
$140,900$865/mo21.0%
Benton County
Affordable$815/mo
$198,400$1,131/mo25.0%
Hardin County
Affordable$814/mo
$113,000$787/mo27.0%
Lee County
Affordable$814/mo
$123,600$846/mo28.0%
Fayette County
Affordable$813/mo
$130,800$870/mo28.0%
Shelby County
Affordable$810/mo
$156,200$925/mo28.0%
Buchanan County
Affordable$802/mo
$171,400$905/mo25.0%
Lyon County
Affordable$802/mo
$215,600$962/mo23.0%
Jackson County
Affordable$800/mo
$170,000$867/mo26.0%
Winneshiek County
Affordable$800/mo
$239,000$1,068/mo25.0%
Clay County
Affordable$798/mo
$171,500$913/mo25.0%
Louisa County
Affordable$797/mo
$137,600$872/mo19.0%
Osceola County
Affordable$796/mo
$123,800$749/mo29.0%
Monona County
Affordable$795/mo
$122,600$726/mo27.0%
Wright County
Affordable$788/mo
$109,800$716/mo25.0%
Monroe County
Affordable$787/mo
$135,900$900/mo32.0%
Hancock County
Affordable$784/mo
$129,300$814/mo25.0%
Montgomery County
Affordable$782/mo
$109,900$737/mo24.0%
Butler County
Affordable$780/mo
$156,500$902/mo23.0%
Appanoose County
Affordable$779/mo
$119,800$800/mo27.0%
Chickasaw County
Affordable$779/mo
$164,400$820/mo19.0%
Grundy County
Affordable$777/mo
$180,500$1,004/mo23.0%
Greene County
Affordable$774/mo
$140,500$844/mo25.0%
Henry County
Affordable$770/mo
$148,600$897/mo27.0%
O'Brien County
Affordable$770/mo
$158,900$834/mo21.0%
Cass County
Affordable$769/mo
$133,300$781/mo29.0%
Clayton County
Affordable$764/mo
$155,700$826/mo26.0%
Webster County
Affordable$762/mo
$138,500$832/mo25.0%
Jones County
Affordable$759/mo
$183,400$983/mo24.0%
Fremont County
Affordable$753/mo
$147,500$909/mo20.0%
Ringgold County
Affordable$745/mo
$150,300$1,074/mo28.0%
Delaware County
Affordable$743/mo
$168,700$966/mo27.0%
Pocahontas County
Affordable$743/mo
$93,300$644/mo19.0%
Mitchell County
Affordable$739/mo
$164,100$858/mo23.0%
Lucas County
Affordable$738/mo
$117,000$857/mo26.0%
Emmet County
Affordable$731/mo
$106,200$709/mo21.0%
Humboldt County
Affordable$731/mo
$146,900$789/mo20.0%
Page County
Affordable$731/mo
$120,000$755/mo27.0%
Adair County
Affordable$730/mo
$140,600$921/mo24.0%
Crawford County
Affordable$727/mo
$136,300$865/mo23.0%
Carroll County
Affordable$722/mo
$175,700$846/mo26.0%
Iowa County
Affordable$722/mo
$189,800$1,121/mo23.0%
Allamakee County
Affordable$717/mo
$171,900$849/mo19.0%
Winnebago County
Affordable$712/mo
$132,300$776/mo25.0%
Cherokee County
Affordable$711/mo
$145,100$747/mo28.0%
Audubon County
Affordable$707/mo
$110,400$683/mo29.0%
Taylor County
Affordable$707/mo
$109,700$776/mo19.0%
Worth County
Affordable$703/mo
$142,300$821/mo18.0%
Howard County
Affordable$699/mo
$133,900$769/mo19.0%
Calhoun County
Affordable$690/mo
$114,400$669/mo22.0%
Van Buren County
Affordable$686/mo
$118,800$689/mo28.0%
Union County
Affordable$683/mo
$117,800$822/mo25.0%
Floyd County
Affordable$672/mo
$133,300$845/mo25.0%
Ida County
Affordable$669/mo
$108,800$675/mo22.0%
Decatur County
Affordable$663/mo
$109,500$849/mo19.0%
Wayne County
Affordable$660/mo
$102,300$737/mo23.0%
Franklin County
Affordable$649/mo
$118,500$664/mo19.0%
Sac County
Affordable$643/mo
$138,400$692/mo17.0%
Palo Alto County
Affordable$599/mo
$119,300$750/mo22.0%

Compare Iowa to Other States

See how Iowa counties stack up against counties in other states. Compare rent, home values, and affordability side by side.

Start a Comparison

Frequently Asked Questions About Iowa Housing Costs

What is the most affordable county in Iowa?
Palo Alto County is among the most affordable counties in Iowa with a median rent of $599 per month.
What is the most expensive county to live in Iowa?
Dallas County is among the most expensive counties in Iowa with a median rent of $1,239 per month and a median home value of $333,400.
How does Iowa's cost of living compare to the national average?
Iowa's average monthly rent of $812 is 30% below the national median of $1,163.
What is the average home value in Iowa?
The average home value across all Iowa counties is $160,608.
Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Iowa, Iowa? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes