Cost of Living in Floyd County, Iowa

$672/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$133,300
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$672/mo
17% below state average
Median Home Value
$133,300
53% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
25.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Floyd County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Floyd County$672/mo
Iowa Average$812/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$672/mo
Median Gross Rent
$133,300
Median Home Value
$845/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
25.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Floyd County ranks #889 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 28%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Floyd County, Iowa

Floyd County keeps housing costs lean

Floyd County's rent-to-income ratio of 12.5% sits comfortably below the national average, meaning renters here dedicate less income to housing than their counterparts nationwide. With a median rent of $672 and median household income of $64,500, Floyd strikes a favorable balance.

Among Iowa's most affordable counties

Floyd's 12.5% rent-to-income ratio ranks well below Iowa's 14.1% state average, placing it in the more affordable tier. The county delivers better housing affordability than most other Iowa communities.

Lowest rents in the regional cluster

Floyd County's median rent of $672 is the cheapest among nearby Fayette ($813), Greene ($774), and Fremont ($753) counties. Combined with strong median incomes of $64,500, Floyd offers exceptional housing value for the region.

Just 12.5% of income pays the rent

Floyd households earn a median of $64,500 annually while paying only $672 in monthly rent, leaving substantial income for other expenses. Homeowners pay $845 monthly, and the median home value of $133,300 remains accessible to local wage earners.

Floyd delivers affordability without compromise

If you're relocating to rural Iowa and affordability matters, Floyd County offers the strongest combination of low rents, decent wages, and fair home prices in this region. Your housing dollar stretches further here than in most neighboring counties.

Cost of Living Advisory: Floyd County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Floyd County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $672/month in gross rent, with 25.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Floyd County pay $672/month on average, compared to $845/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 20%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $26,880/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $36,214/year. With a median household income of $64,500, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 25.0% of renter households in Floyd County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Iowa, Floyd County is less affordable than Crawford County by roughly 8% ($672/mo vs $727/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Floyd County

$

Rent Burden

12.5%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,505

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.7%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Floyd County

Median home value is $133,300. Estimated monthly cost: $1,064 vs. your max of $1,505.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio12.5%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $64,500Needed: $26,880

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $64,500Needed: $36,214

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $64,500Needed: $31,023

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Floyd County, Iowa?
Floyd County, Iowa has a median monthly rent of $672/mo and a median home value of $133,300. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 25.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Floyd County?
The median gross rent in Floyd County is $672/mo. This is 17% below state average for Iowa.
Is Floyd County affordable?
Floyd County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 25.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Floyd County's rent compare to the state average?
Floyd County's median rent of $672/mo is 17% below state average of $812/mo for Iowa.
What is the median home value in Floyd County?
The median home value in Floyd County, Iowa is $133,300. This is 53% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Floyd County, Iowa? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.