Cost of Living in Hancock County, Iowa

$784/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$129,300
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$784/mo
3% below state average
Median Home Value
$129,300
54% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
25.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Hancock County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Hancock County$784/mo
Iowa Average$812/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$784/mo
Median Gross Rent
$129,300
Median Home Value
$814/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
25.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Hancock County ranks #462 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 15%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Hancock County, Iowa

Hancock rents are cheaper than most

Hancock County residents spend 13.4% of income on rent, beating the national average and offering solid affordability compared to U.S. markets. The median household income of $70,212 is slightly below the national median of $74,755, yet renters here pay just $784 monthly—well below where they'd pay in much of the country.

Strongest renter affordability in Iowa

Hancock County ranks among Iowa's most affordable counties for renters, with a 13.4% rent-to-income ratio that undershoots the state average of 14.1%. At $784 per month, the median rent is $28 lower than the state average, making it an outlier in a positive direction.

Competitive with nearby counties

Hancock's $784 rent sits between Howard County ($699, the region's cheapest) and Hardin County ($814). Homebuyers here face a $814 monthly mortgage cost, placing it right in the middle of what neighbors pay, though home values at $129,300 are modest across the board.

Housing takes modest slice of income

The typical Hancock household earning $70,212 annually spends roughly $784 on rent or $814 on mortgage costs—proportions that leave room for other expenses. Both renter and owner costs hover near 11–14% of income, well within the recommended 30% housing affordability threshold.

Room to build equity here

If you're relocating to Iowa and prioritizing affordability, Hancock County deserves your consideration. The combination of low rent, reasonable home prices, and strong rent-to-income ratios makes it competitive for renters and first-time homebuyers alike.

Cost of Living Advisory: Hancock County

Affordability Verdict

Hancock County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $784/month — about 13.4% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Hancock County is $784/month, while owner costs run $814/month. Renting saves approximately $30/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $31,360/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $34,886/year. With a median household income of $70,212, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 25.0% of renter households in Hancock County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Iowa, Hancock County is less affordable than Buena Vista County by roughly 6% ($784/mo vs $835/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Hancock County

$

Rent Burden

13.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,638

per month

Owner Cost Burden

13.9%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Hancock County

Median home value is $129,300. Estimated monthly cost: $1,032 vs. your max of $1,638.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio13.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $70,212Needed: $31,360

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $70,212Needed: $34,886

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $70,212Needed: $30,092

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Hancock County, Iowa?
Hancock County, Iowa has a median monthly rent of $784/mo and a median home value of $129,300. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 25.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Hancock County?
The median gross rent in Hancock County is $784/mo. This is 3% below state average for Iowa.
Is Hancock County affordable?
Hancock County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 25.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Hancock County's rent compare to the state average?
Hancock County's median rent of $784/mo is 3% below state average of $812/mo for Iowa.
What is the median home value in Hancock County?
The median home value in Hancock County, Iowa is $129,300. This is 54% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Hancock County, Iowa? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.