Cost of Living in Davis County, Iowa

$878/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$146,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$878/mo
8% above state average
Median Home Value
$146,000
48% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
23.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Davis County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Davis County$878/mo
Iowa Average$812/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$878/mo
Median Gross Rent
$146,000
Median Home Value
$1,010/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
23.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Davis County ranks #964 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 31%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Davis County, Iowa

Davis County: affordable rents, strong incomes

With a rent-to-income ratio of 13.3%, Davis County beats the national average of 14% and offers solid rental affordability despite modest local wages. The median household income of $79,505 exceeds the national median of $74,755, while monthly rents of $878 remain below most comparable U.S. counties.

Below-average rents across Iowa

Davis County's median rent of $878 is only 8% above Iowa's state average of $812, placing it among the more affordable rental markets in the state. Its 13.3% rent-to-income ratio is the best in this comparison group, offering renters genuine breathing room in their monthly budgets.

Davis undercuts most regional competitors

Renters in Davis County pay roughly $65 less monthly than Delaware County ($743 is actually lower—Davis at $878 sits between Delaware and Decatur at $663). Davis balances moderate rents with the highest median income among the rural Iowa counties examined here.

Balanced housing costs in Davis

Renters dedicate 13.3% of income to $878 monthly rent, while homeowners spend 15.3% on $1,010 owner costs for properties valued at $146,000. Davis County offers a rare equilibrium: income ($79,505) sufficient to comfortably cover both rental and ownership options.

Davis County rewards budget-conscious movers

Relocating to Davis County means accessing affordable rents ($878/month) and modest home prices ($146,000 median) without sacrificing income potential. For remote workers or those willing to commute, Davis offers Iowa's sweet spot between affordability and earning power.

Cost of Living Advisory: Davis County

Affordability Verdict

Davis County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $878/month representing approximately 13.3% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 23.0%.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Davis County pay $878/month on average, compared to $1,010/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 13%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $35,120/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $43,286/year. With a median household income of $79,505, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 23.0% of renter households in Davis County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Boone County where rent averages $826/month, Davis County is approximately 6% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Davis County

$

Rent Burden

13.3%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,855

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.2%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Davis County

Median home value is $146,000. Estimated monthly cost: $1,166 vs. your max of $1,855.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio13.3%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $79,505Needed: $35,120

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $79,505Needed: $43,286

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $79,505Needed: $33,978

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Davis County, Iowa?
Davis County, Iowa has a median monthly rent of $878/mo and a median home value of $146,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 23.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Davis County?
The median gross rent in Davis County is $878/mo. This is 8% above state average for Iowa.
Is Davis County affordable?
Davis County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 23.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Davis County's rent compare to the state average?
Davis County's median rent of $878/mo is 8% above state average of $812/mo for Iowa.
What is the median home value in Davis County?
The median home value in Davis County, Iowa is $146,000. This is 48% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Davis County, Iowa? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.