Cost of Living in Lucas County, Iowa

$738/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$117,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$738/mo
9% below state average
Median Home Value
$117,000
58% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
26.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Lucas County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Lucas County$738/mo
Iowa Average$812/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$738/mo
Median Gross Rent
$117,000
Median Home Value
$857/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
26.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Lucas County ranks #995 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 32%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Lucas County, Iowa

Lucas County: Budget-Friendly Rents

Lucas County residents enjoy a 13.0% rent-to-income ratio, sitting comfortably below the national benchmark and Iowa's state average of 14.1%. With median rent of just $738 and median income of $67,921, housing remains accessible despite slightly lower earnings.

Second-Best Affordability in Iowa

Lucas County's 13.0% rent-to-income ratio ranks second-best in Iowa, beaten only by Louisa County. At $738 monthly rent—$74 below the state average—Lucas offers genuine relief for renters watching their housing costs.

Cheapest Rent in the Region

Lucas County's $738 median rent is the lowest among the eight-county sample, substantially below Louisa ($797) and nearly $100 cheaper than Linn County. This affordability advantage persists despite Lucas having the third-lowest median income at $67,921.

Minimal Housing Burden

Lucas households earning $67,921 pay median rent of $738—just 13.0% of gross income, the best-balanced relationship in the region. Owner costs of $857 monthly run about 15% of income, leaving room for other essentials.

Lucas Delivers Maximum Affordability

If your priority is low rent in a rural setting, Lucas County is Iowa's answer with the region's cheapest housing. The tradeoff: median income is slightly lower than neighboring counties, so weigh job prospects carefully before relocating.

Cost of Living Advisory: Lucas County

Affordability Verdict

Lucas County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $738/month representing approximately 13.0% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 26.0%.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Lucas County is $738/month, while owner costs run $857/month. Renting saves approximately $119/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $29,520/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $36,729/year. With a median household income of $67,921, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 26.0% of renter households in Lucas County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Van Buren County where rent averages $686/month, Lucas County is approximately 8% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Lucas County

$

Rent Burden

13.0%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,585

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.1%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Lucas County

Median home value is $117,000. Estimated monthly cost: $934 vs. your max of $1,585.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio13.0%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $67,921Needed: $29,520

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $67,921Needed: $36,729

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $67,921Needed: $27,229

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Lucas County, Iowa?
Lucas County, Iowa has a median monthly rent of $738/mo and a median home value of $117,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 26.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Lucas County?
The median gross rent in Lucas County is $738/mo. This is 9% below state average for Iowa.
Is Lucas County affordable?
Lucas County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 26.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Lucas County's rent compare to the state average?
Lucas County's median rent of $738/mo is 9% below state average of $812/mo for Iowa.
What is the median home value in Lucas County?
The median home value in Lucas County, Iowa is $117,000. This is 58% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Lucas County, Iowa? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.