Cost of Living in Keokuk County, Iowa

$822/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$112,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$822/mo
1% above state average
Median Home Value
$112,200
60% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
26.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Keokuk County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Keokuk County$822/mo
Iowa Average$812/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$822/mo
Median Gross Rent
$112,200
Median Home Value
$834/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
26.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Keokuk County ranks #730 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 23%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Keokuk County, Iowa

Keokuk renters face affordability challenges

Keokuk County's rent-to-income ratio of 16.2% exceeds national comfort zones and sits 3.5 percentage points above the national average. With median household income of $60,856—notably below the national average of $74,755—renters struggle to balance housing costs with other expenses despite access to lower absolute rents.

Keokuk strains above Iowa's state average

At 16.2%, Keokuk's rent-to-income ratio exceeds Iowa's 14.1% state average, placing it among the state's less affordable counties despite rents near the state median. The combination of below-average incomes and typical rents creates a tighter housing affordability picture than most Iowa peers.

Keokuk's affordability ranks mid-range regionally

Keokuk's 16.2% ratio falls between more affordable Jones (12.5%), Jackson (13.4%), and Jasper (14.1%), but significantly better than Jefferson (18.6%) or Johnson (17.7%). The $822 monthly rent is modest, but lower household incomes push the affordability burden higher than counties with similar rents.

Keokuk's low home values help ownership

Renters spend $822 monthly (16.2% of $60,856 income), creating budget strain, but prospective homeowners find relief in the lowest median home value in this comparison at $112,200. Monthly owner costs of $834 suggest that purchasing could be more manageable than renting for qualified Keokuk households.

Keokuk works for homebuyers with local jobs

Keokuk's ultra-affordable home values ($112,200) and reasonable ownership costs ($834/month) make it attractive for buyers seeking low-cost homeownership. But if you're relocating to rent, prioritize Jones, Jackson, or Kossuth counties with better rent-to-income ratios—or ensure your incoming job income aligns with Keokuk's local wage levels.

Cost of Living Advisory: Keokuk County

Affordability Verdict

Keokuk County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $822/month — about 16.2% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Keokuk County is $822/month, while owner costs run $834/month. Renting saves approximately $12/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $32,880/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $35,743/year. With a median household income of $60,856, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 26.0% of renter households in Keokuk County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Keokuk County sits 7% more expensive than Henry County ($770/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Keokuk County

$

Rent Burden

16.2%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,420

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.4%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Keokuk County

Median home value is $112,200. Estimated monthly cost: $896 vs. your max of $1,420.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio16.2%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $60,856Needed: $32,880

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $60,856Needed: $35,743

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $60,856Needed: $26,112

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Keokuk County, Iowa?
Keokuk County, Iowa has a median monthly rent of $822/mo and a median home value of $112,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 26.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Keokuk County?
The median gross rent in Keokuk County is $822/mo. This is 1% above state average for Iowa.
Is Keokuk County affordable?
Keokuk County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 26.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Keokuk County's rent compare to the state average?
Keokuk County's median rent of $822/mo is 1% above state average of $812/mo for Iowa.
What is the median home value in Keokuk County?
The median home value in Keokuk County, Iowa is $112,200. This is 60% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Keokuk County, Iowa? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.