Cost of Living in Fremont County, Iowa

$753/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$147,500
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$753/mo
7% below state average
Median Home Value
$147,500
48% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
20.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Fremont County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Fremont County$753/mo
Iowa Average$812/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$753/mo
Median Gross Rent
$147,500
Median Home Value
$909/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
20.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Fremont County ranks #705 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 22%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Fremont County, Iowa

Fremont County balances income and housing

Fremont County residents spend 12.3% of household income on rent, slightly below the national average and well-managed given strong median incomes of $73,750. At $753 monthly, the median rent is reasonable compared to national housing costs.

Better than average affordability statewide

Fremont's 12.3% rent-to-income ratio beats Iowa's 14.1% state average while the county boasts above-average household incomes. Fremont combines solid earnings with manageable housing costs.

Mid-range rent among nearby counties

Fremont's median rent of $753 falls between the cheaper options (Franklin at $649, Floyd at $672) and pricier neighbors (Greene at $774, Fayette at $813). However, Fremont's stronger incomes of $73,750 make housing more affordable proportionally.

Strong incomes support housing costs

Fremont households earn $73,750 annually while dedicating $753 to rent or $909 to homeownership—reasonable percentages for the income level. The median home value of $147,500 remains within reach for households with these earnings.

Fremont suits higher-income relocators

If you earn above-median income and seek small-town Iowa living, Fremont offers good housing value and strong local incomes. The county delivers balanced affordability without sacrificing home quality or community stability.

Cost of Living Advisory: Fremont County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Fremont County is affordable. The median rent is $753/month against a median household income of $73,750, putting rent at 12.3% of income.

Rent vs. Own

At $753/month rent versus $909/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $156/month cheaper — a 17% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $30,120/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $38,957/year. With a median household income of $73,750, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 20.0% of renter households in Fremont County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Iowa, Fremont County is more affordable than Howard County by roughly 8% ($753/mo vs $699/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Fremont County

$

Rent Burden

12.3%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,721

per month

Owner Cost Burden

14.8%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Fremont County

Median home value is $147,500. Estimated monthly cost: $1,178 vs. your max of $1,721.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio12.3%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $73,750Needed: $30,120

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $73,750Needed: $38,957

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $73,750Needed: $34,327

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Fremont County, Iowa?
Fremont County, Iowa has a median monthly rent of $753/mo and a median home value of $147,500. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 20.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Fremont County?
The median gross rent in Fremont County is $753/mo. This is 7% below state average for Iowa.
Is Fremont County affordable?
Fremont County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 20.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Fremont County's rent compare to the state average?
Fremont County's median rent of $753/mo is 7% below state average of $812/mo for Iowa.
What is the median home value in Fremont County?
The median home value in Fremont County, Iowa is $147,500. This is 48% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Fremont County, Iowa? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.