Cost of Living in Warren County, Iowa

$975/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$252,800
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$975/mo
20% above state average
Median Home Value
$252,800
10% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
26.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Warren County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Warren County$975/mo
Iowa Average$812/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$975/mo
Median Gross Rent
$252,800
Median Home Value
$1,386/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
26.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Warren County ranks #1,429 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 45%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Warren County, Iowa

Warren incomes offset higher housing costs

Warren County residents earn $92,990 annually—24% above the national median—allowing them to absorb a 12.6% rent-to-income ratio despite higher absolute rents. This higher income cushion makes Warren's housing costs manageable compared to lower-income Iowa counties with similar rent levels.

Affluent Warren ranks solidly affordable

Warren County's 12.6% rent-to-income ratio ranks among Iowa's best, driven by incomes substantially above the state average. The county's affluence and reasonable affordability ratio create a favorable environment for both renters and homebuyers seeking stability.

Premium housing for premium incomes

Warren's median home value of $252,800 is more than double Van Buren's $118,800, yet its 12.6% rent-to-income ratio remains better due to significantly higher household earnings. The county attracts higher-income households whose paychecks support both elevated home costs and rental rates.

Affluence enables higher housing investment

Warren households earning $92,990 spend $975 on rent or $1,386 on home ownership—both substantial in dollars but manageable as percentages of income. This county's economic strength means residents can invest more in housing while maintaining strong financial security.

Warren suits higher-earning relocators

If you're moving to Iowa with household income exceeding $85,000, Warren County offers premium communities with solid affordability metrics. The county's 12.6% rent-to-income ratio and higher home values reflect an economically robust region worth considering if your earnings match the local income profile.

Cost of Living Advisory: Warren County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Warren County is affordable. The median rent is $975/month against a median household income of $92,990, putting rent at 12.6% of income.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Warren County is $975/month, while owner costs run $1,386/month. Renting saves approximately $411/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $39,000/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $59,400/year. With a median household income of $92,990, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 26.0% of renter households in Warren County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Iowa, Warren County is more affordable than Linn County by roughly 7% ($975/mo vs $915/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Warren County

$

Rent Burden

12.6%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$2,170

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.9%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Warren County

Median home value is $252,800. Estimated monthly cost: $2,018 vs. your max of $2,170.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio12.6%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $92,990Needed: $39,000

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $92,990Needed: $59,400

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $92,990Needed: $58,833

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Warren County, Iowa?
Warren County, Iowa has a median monthly rent of $975/mo and a median home value of $252,800. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 26.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Warren County?
The median gross rent in Warren County is $975/mo. This is 20% above state average for Iowa.
Is Warren County affordable?
Warren County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 26.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Warren County's rent compare to the state average?
Warren County's median rent of $975/mo is 20% above state average of $812/mo for Iowa.
What is the median home value in Warren County?
The median home value in Warren County, Iowa is $252,800. This is 10% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Warren County, Iowa? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.