Cost of Living in Chickasaw County, Iowa

$779/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$164,400
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$779/mo
4% below state average
Median Home Value
$164,400
42% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
19.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Chickasaw County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Chickasaw County$779/mo
Iowa Average$812/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$779/mo
Median Gross Rent
$164,400
Median Home Value
$820/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
19.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Chickasaw County ranks #180 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 6%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Chickasaw County, Iowa

Chickasaw leads the affordability pack

Chickasaw County's 12.7% rent-to-income ratio is the strongest in this eight-county region and beats both Iowa's average (14.1%) and the national norm. With median income of $73,421—nearly matching the national average of $74,755—residents enjoy rare wage-to-housing balance.

Iowa's most affordable housing county

Chickasaw ranks at or near the top of Iowa's most affordable counties, with its 12.7% rent-to-income ratio and $779 monthly rent both well below state averages. This combination reflects strong local earning potential paired with modest housing demand.

The affordability champion of north-central Iowa

Chickasaw's rent-to-income ratio of 12.7% outperforms every comparison county, with only Cherokee County coming close at 13.2%. Higher median income ($73,421) combined with moderate rents ($779) creates the region's most balanced housing market.

Housing costs stay in healthy proportion

Renters pay $779 monthly while homeowners invest $820, consuming just 12.7% and 13.4% of income respectively. The median home value of $164,400 is among the region's highest, but strong local wages make ownership realistic for most households.

Chickasaw: where wages meet affordable housing

If you're relocating and want the best housing-to-income balance in Iowa, Chickasaw County delivers—strong local wages combine with reasonable rents and home prices. You'll pay more than bargain-basement counties like Cherokee, but gain significantly better earning potential.

Cost of Living Advisory: Chickasaw County

Affordability Verdict

Chickasaw County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $779/month — about 12.7% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Chickasaw County is $779/month, while owner costs run $820/month. Renting saves approximately $41/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $31,160/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $35,143/year. With a median household income of $73,421, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 19.0% of renter households in Chickasaw County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Chickasaw County sits 7% more expensive than Crawford County ($727/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Chickasaw County

$

Rent Burden

12.7%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,713

per month

Owner Cost Burden

13.4%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Chickasaw County

Median home value is $164,400. Estimated monthly cost: $1,312 vs. your max of $1,713.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio12.7%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $73,421Needed: $31,160

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $73,421Needed: $35,143

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $73,421Needed: $38,260

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Chickasaw County, Iowa?
Chickasaw County, Iowa has a median monthly rent of $779/mo and a median home value of $164,400. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 19.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Chickasaw County?
The median gross rent in Chickasaw County is $779/mo. This is 4% below state average for Iowa.
Is Chickasaw County affordable?
Chickasaw County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 19.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Chickasaw County's rent compare to the state average?
Chickasaw County's median rent of $779/mo is 4% below state average of $812/mo for Iowa.
What is the median home value in Chickasaw County?
The median home value in Chickasaw County, Iowa is $164,400. This is 42% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Chickasaw County, Iowa? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Chickasaw County