Cost of Living in Clarke County, Iowa

$836/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$160,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$836/mo
3% above state average
Median Home Value
$160,200
43% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
27.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Clarke County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Clarke County$836/mo
Iowa Average$812/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$836/mo
Median Gross Rent
$160,200
Median Home Value
$1,084/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
27.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Clarke County ranks #2,211 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 30%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Clarke County, Iowa

Clarke County housing edges above national norm

Clarke County's rent-to-income ratio of 15.0% slightly exceeds the national average, driven by modest wages ($66,821 median income) meeting moderate rents ($836). Housing consumes a notably higher share of income than more balanced markets, particularly challenging for lower-wage households.

Less affordable than most Iowa counties

Clarke's 15.0% rent-to-income ratio ranks above Iowa's state average of 14.1%, placing it in the less-affordable half of the state's counties. With median rent of $836—$24 above the state average—housing competition here is moderately fierce.

Among the pricier options in the region

Clarke County's $836 rent ranks as the second-highest in this eight-county comparison, undercutting only Cerro Gordo's $840. Owner costs are notably steeper at $1,084 monthly, suggesting higher-value homes attracting wealthier buyers and pushing up the overall market.

Homeownership carries a steep monthly bill

Clarke renters pay $836 monthly while homeowners face $1,084, a gap of $248 that reflects higher-value properties in the county. With median home values of $160,200 and median income of $66,821, affordability for first-time buyers requires careful planning.

Clarke County suits established homeowners better

If you're relocating to Clarke County, budget accordingly for housing that ranks above regional averages—particularly if you're considering ownership. Renters may find better deals in Crawford or Cherokee; homebuyers should compare Clarke's $160,200 median home value against neighboring markets.

Cost of Living Advisory: Clarke County

Affordability Verdict

Clarke County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $836/month representing approximately 15.0% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 27.0%.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Clarke County is $836/month, while owner costs run $1,084/month. Renting saves approximately $248/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $33,440/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $46,457/year. With a median household income of $66,821, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 27.0% of renter households in Clarke County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Iowa, Clarke County is more affordable than Hancock County by roughly 7% ($836/mo vs $784/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Clarke County

$

Rent Burden

15.0%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,559

per month

Owner Cost Burden

19.5%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Clarke County

Median home value is $160,200. Estimated monthly cost: $1,279 vs. your max of $1,559.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.0%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $66,821Needed: $33,440

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $66,821Needed: $46,457

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $66,821Needed: $37,283

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Clarke County, Iowa?
Clarke County, Iowa has a median monthly rent of $836/mo and a median home value of $160,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 27.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Clarke County?
The median gross rent in Clarke County is $836/mo. This is 3% above state average for Iowa.
Is Clarke County affordable?
Clarke County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 27.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Clarke County's rent compare to the state average?
Clarke County's median rent of $836/mo is 3% above state average of $812/mo for Iowa.
What is the median home value in Clarke County?
The median home value in Clarke County, Iowa is $160,200. This is 43% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Clarke County, Iowa? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.