Cost of Living in Allamakee County, Iowa

$717/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$171,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$717/mo
12% below state average
Median Home Value
$171,900
39% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
19.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Allamakee County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Allamakee County$717/mo
Iowa Average$812/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$717/mo
Median Gross Rent
$171,900
Median Home Value
$849/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
19.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Allamakee County ranks #568 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 18%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Allamakee County, Iowa

Allamakee's rentals are genuinely affordable

At 13.0% of income, Allamakee County renters spend below both the national sustainability ceiling and Iowa's 14.1% average. This county delivers superior housing affordability compared to median U.S. household earnings of $74,755.

Iowa's best rental affordability

Allamakee County's 13.0% rent-to-income ratio ranks among the absolute best in Iowa. The $717 median rent costs $95 less than the state average, reflecting genuine savings for the county's workforce.

Allamakee edges Adair for best value

Allamakee's $717 rent slightly undercuts Adair County's $730, while both crush Appanoose at $779 and Adams at $909. The median home value in Allamakee reaches $171,900—higher than peers—yet rents remain competitive and income-friendly.

Low rent, higher home values

Allamakee renters spend $717 monthly while homeowners commit $849 against a $66,000 annual median income. Remarkably, the county balances low rents with substantial home values ($171,900), suggesting strong ownership equity.

Renters seeking stability: Allamakee wins

If affordability and community stability matter, Allamakee County offers exceptional rental value with a strong homeowning base. Your housing dollars stretch further here than almost anywhere in Iowa, while the higher home values suggest a stable, invested community.

Cost of Living Advisory: Allamakee County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Allamakee County is affordable. The median rent is $717/month against a median household income of $66,000, putting rent at 13.0% of income.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Allamakee County pay $717/month on average, compared to $849/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 16%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $28,680/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $36,386/year. With a median household income of $66,000, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 19.0% of renter households in Allamakee County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Cass County where rent averages $769/month, Allamakee County is approximately 7% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Allamakee County

$

Rent Burden

13.0%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,540

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.4%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Allamakee County

Median home value is $171,900. Estimated monthly cost: $1,372 vs. your max of $1,540.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio13.0%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $66,000Needed: $28,680

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $66,000Needed: $36,386

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $66,000Needed: $40,006

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Allamakee County, Iowa?
Allamakee County, Iowa has a median monthly rent of $717/mo and a median home value of $171,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 19.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Allamakee County?
The median gross rent in Allamakee County is $717/mo. This is 12% below state average for Iowa.
Is Allamakee County affordable?
Allamakee County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 19.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Allamakee County's rent compare to the state average?
Allamakee County's median rent of $717/mo is 12% below state average of $812/mo for Iowa.
What is the median home value in Allamakee County?
The median home value in Allamakee County, Iowa is $171,900. This is 39% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Allamakee County, Iowa? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Allamakee County