Cost of Living in Benton County, Iowa

$815/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$198,400
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$815/mo
0% above state average
Median Home Value
$198,400
30% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
25.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Benton County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Benton County$815/mo
Iowa Average$812/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$815/mo
Median Gross Rent
$198,400
Median Home Value
$1,131/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
25.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Benton County ranks #963 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 31%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Benton County, Iowa

Benton's prosperity outpaces housing costs

Benton County renters spend just 11.5% of income on housing—the lowest ratio in this group and well below both the national and state averages. With a median income of $84,742, Benton significantly outearns the national average of $74,755, creating genuine affordability.

Iowa's most affordable wealthy county

Benton County's 11.5% rent-to-income ratio ranks at the very top of Iowa's affordability ladder. The combination of strong median income and reasonable $815 rent creates exceptional housing security for renters.

Benton dominates by income and value

Benton County's $84,742 median income leads this entire cluster—$16K+ above Adair and $30K+ above Appanoose. Despite housing costs that reflect quality (median home value $198,400), Benton's wage advantage makes housing feel genuinely achievable.

Benton's high earners, smart housing

Renters earning $84,742 spend $815 monthly on housing (11.5% of income) while homeowners commit $1,131—the highest ownership cost in this cluster. Both figures remain sustainable against Benton's strong income, reflecting a prosperous, well-employed community.

Professionals seeking Iowa stability

If you earn above-average income and value stability, Benton County delivers both affordable rents and genuine home values. Your housing dollars stretch further here than in most of Iowa, while strong median income signals job opportunity and economic resilience.

Cost of Living Advisory: Benton County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Benton County is affordable. The median rent is $815/month against a median household income of $84,742, putting rent at 11.5% of income.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Benton County pay $815/month on average, compared to $1,131/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 28%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $32,600/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $48,471/year. With a median household income of $84,742, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 25.0% of renter households in Benton County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Iowa, Benton County is more affordable than Clayton County by roughly 7% ($815/mo vs $764/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Benton County

$

Rent Burden

11.5%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,977

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.0%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Benton County

Median home value is $198,400. Estimated monthly cost: $1,584 vs. your max of $1,977.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio11.5%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $84,742Needed: $32,600

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $84,742Needed: $48,471

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $84,742Needed: $46,173

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Benton County, Iowa?
Benton County, Iowa has a median monthly rent of $815/mo and a median home value of $198,400. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 25.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Benton County?
The median gross rent in Benton County is $815/mo. This is 0% above state average for Iowa.
Is Benton County affordable?
Benton County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 25.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Benton County's rent compare to the state average?
Benton County's median rent of $815/mo is 0% above state average of $812/mo for Iowa.
What is the median home value in Benton County?
The median home value in Benton County, Iowa is $198,400. This is 30% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Benton County, Iowa? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.