Mississippi Cost of Living
Housing costs and affordability data for 82 counties.
Average Monthly Rent
$782/mo
Average Home Value
$127,595
Average Owner Cost
$660/mo
At a Glance
Housing Costs in Mississippi: An Overview
The median rent in Mississippi is $782 per month, which is 33% below the national median of $1,163. This makes the state relatively affordable compared to much of the country.
Within Mississippi, housing costs vary significantly by county. DeSoto County is the most expensive county with a median rent of $1,341 per month and a median home value of $248,700. At the other end of the spectrum, Issaquena County offers the most affordable housing, with a median rent of $253 per month and homes valued at a median of $90,700.
The average home value across Mississippi counties is $127,595, 55% lower than the national median of $281,900. With a median household income of roughly $48,514, homeownership remains within reach for many households.
Before moving to Mississippi, it is worth understanding the local housing landscape. Costs can swing dramatically between rural and urban counties, so researching the specific county you plan to live in is essential. Use the county-level data below to compare rent, home values, and affordability ratings so you can budget accurately for your relocation.
Distribution
Rent Distribution in Mississippi
How median rents are spread across 82 counties
Top 5 Most Expensive Counties
Top 5 Most Affordable Counties
All Mississippi Counties
| County | Median Rent | Home Value | Owner Cost | Rent/Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DeSoto County | Moderate$1,341/mo | $248,700 | $1,272/mo | 28.0% |
| Rankin County | Moderate$1,210/mo | $223,400 | $1,091/mo | 31.0% |
| Madison County | Moderate$1,097/mo | $286,300 | $1,371/mo | 31.0% |
| Lafayette County | Moderate$1,091/mo | $260,500 | $1,009/mo | 32.0% |
| Jackson County | Moderate$1,087/mo | $181,700 | $963/mo | 29.0% |
| Harrison County | Moderate$1,074/mo | $199,300 | $987/mo | 30.0% |
| Lamar County | Moderate$1,061/mo | $218,700 | $1,031/mo | 28.0% |
| Hinds County | Moderate$1,032/mo | $151,200 | $891/mo | 33.0% |
| Hancock County | Affordable$999/mo | $206,600 | $873/mo | 27.0% |
| Forrest County | Affordable$960/mo | $152,900 | $784/mo | 32.0% |
| Tunica County | Affordable$938/mo | $154,500 | $682/mo | 37.0% |
| Lee County | Affordable$929/mo | $187,800 | $943/mo | 29.0% |
| Marshall County | Affordable$926/mo | $172,200 | $858/mo | 31.0% |
| Union County | Affordable$910/mo | $159,100 | $643/mo | 25.0% |
| Lowndes County | Affordable$909/mo | $157,400 | $834/mo | 29.0% |
| Lauderdale County | Affordable$897/mo | $124,500 | $707/mo | 31.0% |
| Tate County | Affordable$897/mo | $173,000 | $928/mo | 33.0% |
| Warren County | Affordable$889/mo | $144,400 | $833/mo | 28.0% |
| Scott County | Affordable$888/mo | $89,900 | $554/mo | 26.0% |
| Pearl River County | Affordable$887/mo | $174,500 | $647/mo | 28.0% |
| Pike County | Affordable$879/mo | $110,500 | $618/mo | 29.0% |
| Oktibbeha County | Affordable$873/mo | $219,500 | $872/mo | 38.0% |
| George County | Affordable$868/mo | $168,100 | $703/mo | 23.0% |
| Panola County | Affordable$859/mo | $121,500 | $637/mo | 32.0% |
| Pontotoc County | Affordable$848/mo | $141,700 | $629/mo | 26.0% |
| Stone County | Affordable$839/mo | $163,300 | $745/mo | 26.0% |
| Lawrence County | Affordable$835/mo | $104,600 | $552/mo | 35.0% |
| Itawamba County | Affordable$832/mo | $122,400 | $565/mo | 20.0% |
| Grenada County | Affordable$823/mo | $123,400 | $752/mo | 25.0% |
| Simpson County | Affordable$819/mo | $111,600 | $569/mo | 29.0% |
| Greene County | Affordable$811/mo | $94,200 | $482/mo | 32.0% |
| Jones County | Affordable$810/mo | $126,800 | $608/mo | 32.0% |
| Yalobusha County | Affordable$810/mo | $97,200 | $573/mo | 22.0% |
| Jasper County | Affordable$809/mo | $118,600 | $455/mo | 25.0% |
| Yazoo County | Affordable$804/mo | $129,200 | $793/mo | 37.0% |
| Clarke County | Affordable$803/mo | $114,300 | $502/mo | 32.0% |
| Washington County | Affordable$786/mo | $99,300 | $620/mo | 31.0% |
| Wayne County | Affordable$786/mo | $88,000 | $499/mo | 43.0% |
| Attala County | Affordable$774/mo | $107,600 | $558/mo | 36.0% |
| Neshoba County | Affordable$759/mo | $96,600 | $518/mo | 29.0% |
| Leake County | Affordable$757/mo | $114,600 | $585/mo | 27.0% |
| Lincoln County | Affordable$754/mo | $131,800 | $549/mo | 27.0% |
| Benton County | Affordable$729/mo | $109,300 | $550/mo | 22.0% |
| Alcorn County | Affordable$728/mo | $132,300 | $665/mo | 26.0% |
| Newton County | Affordable$722/mo | $102,700 | $555/mo | 23.0% |
| Monroe County | Affordable$721/mo | $115,200 | $637/mo | 26.0% |
| Adams County | Affordable$720/mo | $106,300 | $509/mo | 28.0% |
| Tippah County | Affordable$720/mo | $128,400 | $667/mo | 24.0% |
| Coahoma County | Affordable$719/mo | $86,400 | $624/mo | 32.0% |
| Clay County | Affordable$718/mo | $115,600 | $598/mo | 28.0% |
| Walthall County | Affordable$718/mo | $120,600 | $606/mo | 22.0% |
| Franklin County | Affordable$706/mo | $95,100 | $418/mo | 24.0% |
| Tishomingo County | Affordable$703/mo | $132,500 | $518/mo | 29.0% |
| Chickasaw County | Affordable$702/mo | $100,400 | $602/mo | 24.0% |
| Leflore County | Affordable$701/mo | $98,200 | $724/mo | 31.0% |
| Marion County | Affordable$700/mo | $117,000 | $624/mo | 28.0% |
| Jefferson Davis County | Affordable$695/mo | $87,100 | $600/mo | 40.0% |
| Tallahatchie County | Affordable$695/mo | $82,200 | $467/mo | 25.0% |
| Amite County | Affordable$689/mo | $89,800 | $393/mo | 30.0% |
| Copiah County | Affordable$682/mo | $105,600 | $502/mo | 27.0% |
| Montgomery County | Affordable$682/mo | $110,700 | $735/mo | 41.0% |
| Calhoun County | Affordable$674/mo | $82,900 | $485/mo | 26.0% |
| Wilkinson County | Affordable$674/mo | $80,200 | $498/mo | 35.0% |
| Bolivar County | Affordable$671/mo | $123,600 | $679/mo | 33.0% |
| Sunflower County | Affordable$670/mo | $103,400 | $622/mo | 31.0% |
| Smith County | Affordable$664/mo | $114,000 | $532/mo | 24.0% |
| Choctaw County | Affordable$661/mo | $104,500 | $500/mo | 20.0% |
| Winston County | Affordable$654/mo | $121,200 | $638/mo | 29.0% |