Cost of Living in Leflore County, Mississippi

$701/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$98,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$701/mo
10% below state average
Median Home Value
$98,200
65% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
31.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Leflore County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Leflore County$701/mo
Mississippi Average$782/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$701/mo
Median Gross Rent
$98,200
Median Home Value
$724/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
31.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Leflore County ranks #1,967 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 37%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Leflore County, Mississippi

Leflore County faces affordability crisis

Leflore County renters spend 25.4% of their income on rent—far exceeding the 16% national benchmark and well above Mississippi's 19.6% state average. With median household income at just $33,188, housing costs consume roughly a quarter of annual earnings, leaving little for food, healthcare, or savings.

Among Mississippi's least affordable counties

Leflore County's 25.4% rent-to-income ratio ranks among the worst in Mississippi, driven by the state's lowest median household income in this eight-county region. The affordability squeeze here is acute: wages lag while housing demands outpace regional and national norms.

Lowest income, highest housing burden

Leflore's $33,188 median income is dramatically lower than Lee County's $67,144 and even undercuts Marion County's $42,320. Although rent is relatively cheap at $701 monthly, the wage gap means housing consumes a far larger share of household budgets here than anywhere else in this peer group.

Housing dominates household budgets

At $701 monthly, Leflore rent is among the region's cheapest, yet it still claims 25.4% of a resident's $33,188 annual income. Homeowners fare slightly better at $724 monthly, but that figure still represents 26.2% of income—unsustainable by housing-affordability standards.

Leflore demands higher wages elsewhere

Housing here is cheap but incomes are too low to make that advantage matter; renters spend far too much of limited earnings on shelter. If you're considering relocation, seek counties like Lee or Madison where wages are stronger and housing costs represent a smaller portion of total income.

Cost of Living Advisory: Leflore County

Affordability Verdict

Leflore County offers moderately affordable rental housing at a median of $701/month — about 25.3% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Leflore County pay $701/month on average, compared to $724/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 3%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $28,040/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $31,029/year. With a median household income of $33,188, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 31.0% of renter households in Leflore County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Perry County where rent averages $650/month, Leflore County is approximately 8% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Leflore County

$

Rent Burden

25.3%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$774

per month

Owner Cost Burden

26.2%

of gross income

The median home in Leflore County may be a stretch

Median home value is $98,200. Estimated monthly cost: $784 vs. your max of $774.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio25.3%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $33,188Needed: $28,040

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $33,188Needed: $31,029

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $33,188Needed: $22,854

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Leflore County, Mississippi?
Leflore County, Mississippi has a median monthly rent of $701/mo and a median home value of $98,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 31.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Leflore County?
The median gross rent in Leflore County is $701/mo. This is 10% below state average for Mississippi.
Is Leflore County affordable?
Leflore County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 31.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Leflore County's rent compare to the state average?
Leflore County's median rent of $701/mo is 10% below state average of $782/mo for Mississippi.
What is the median home value in Leflore County?
The median home value in Leflore County, Mississippi is $98,200. This is 65% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Leflore County, Mississippi? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.