Cost of Living in Prentiss County, Mississippi

$620/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$116,500
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$620/mo
21% below state average
Median Home Value
$116,500
59% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
24.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Prentiss County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Prentiss County$620/mo
Mississippi Average$782/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$620/mo
Median Gross Rent
$116,500
Median Home Value
$646/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
24.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Prentiss County ranks #2,224 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 29%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Prentiss County, Mississippi

Prentiss offers exceptionally low rent

Prentiss County residents spend just 14.5% of income on rent—well below both the national 30% guideline and Mississippi's 19.6% average. At only $620 monthly, Prentiss delivers some of the lowest housing costs in the state while maintaining a respectable median household income of $51,466.

Most affordable rent in this peer group

Prentiss County's 14.5% rent-to-income ratio ranks among Mississippi's most affordable, significantly outperforming the state average of 19.6%. The county's $620 median rent is the lowest in this analysis, making it an exceptional option for cost-conscious renters throughout Mississippi.

Cheapest rent in the region

Prentiss's $620 monthly rent substantially undercuts Pike County ($879), Simpson County ($819), and Pontotoc County ($848), while matching Sharkey County's pricing. Combined with a reasonable $51,466 median income, Prentiss emerges as the region's most affordable rental market.

Renting and buying are nearly equal

Prentiss renters pay $620 monthly while homeowners spend $646—among the smallest gaps in this analysis, suggesting an unusually balanced housing market. Housing costs consume just 14.5% of the median $51,466 income, leaving substantial room for other household priorities.

Mississippi's best rental value awaits

If housing affordability is your priority, Prentiss County offers exceptional value with the lowest rent in this region and a healthy rent-to-income ratio. Renters seeking to minimize housing costs while maintaining reasonable income can't do better in Mississippi than Prentiss.

Cost of Living Advisory: Prentiss County

Affordability Verdict

Prentiss County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $620/month — about 14.5% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Prentiss County pay $620/month on average, compared to $646/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 4%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $24,800/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $27,686/year. With a median household income of $51,466, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 24.0% of renter households in Prentiss County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Bolivar County where rent averages $671/month, Prentiss County is approximately 8% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Prentiss County

$

Rent Burden

14.5%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,201

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.1%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Prentiss County

Median home value is $116,500. Estimated monthly cost: $930 vs. your max of $1,201.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio14.5%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $51,466Needed: $24,800

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $51,466Needed: $27,686

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $51,466Needed: $27,113

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Prentiss County, Mississippi?
Prentiss County, Mississippi has a median monthly rent of $620/mo and a median home value of $116,500. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 24.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Prentiss County?
The median gross rent in Prentiss County is $620/mo. This is 21% below state average for Mississippi.
Is Prentiss County affordable?
Prentiss County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 24.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Prentiss County's rent compare to the state average?
Prentiss County's median rent of $620/mo is 21% below state average of $782/mo for Mississippi.
What is the median home value in Prentiss County?
The median home value in Prentiss County, Mississippi is $116,500. This is 59% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Prentiss County, Mississippi? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Prentiss County