Cost of Living in Jones County, Mississippi
At a Glance
How Jones County Compares
Median monthly rent comparison
Detailed Housing Stats
National Ranking
Affordability Rank
Jones County ranks #2,490 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 21%)
Data Story
About Cost of Living in Jones County, Mississippi
Balanced affordability near national standards
Jones County's 19.0% rent-to-income ratio sits comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold and nearly matches the national norm. With a median household income of $51,143 and median rent of $810, renters here spend less of their paychecks on housing than the typical American household does.
Better than average for Mississippi
Jones County's 19.0% rent-to-income ratio beats Mississippi's 19.6% state average, positioning it in the upper half of the state's most affordable counties. The median rent of $810 exceeds the state average by $28, but stronger local incomes make housing more manageable.
Pricier rents reflect stronger incomes
Jones County renters pay $810 monthly—higher than most rural Mississippi neighbors like Kemper ($470) and Leake ($757). The premium reflects Jones County's higher median income of $51,143, which supports more expensive housing without straining household budgets.
Income supports both renters and owners
The typical renter allocates $810 of a $4,262 monthly income to housing, leaving roughly 81% for other expenses. Homeowners with $608 monthly costs represent an even better deal at just 14.3% of income, making Jones County accessible to both renters and buyers.
Strong balance of affordability and opportunity
Jones County combines reasonable housing costs with above-average Mississippi incomes, making it attractive for families seeking stability. If you're comparing Mississippi relocation options, Jones County's balanced affordability and economic fundamentals stand out among rural peers.
Cost of Living Advisory: Jones County
Affordability Verdict
Jones County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $810/month representing approximately 19.0% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 32.0%.
Rent vs. Own
At $810/month rent versus $608/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $202/month cheaper — a 25% difference.
Income Needed
To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $32,400/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $26,057/year. With a median household income of $51,143, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 32.0% of renter households in Jones County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.
Regional Context
Within Mississippi, Jones County is more affordable than Neshoba County by roughly 7% ($810/mo vs $759/mo).
Affordability Calculator
See how your income compares to housing costs in Jones County
Rent Burden
19.0%
of gross income
Max Housing (28% Rule)
$1,193
per month
Owner Cost Burden
14.3%
of gross income
You can likely afford the median home in Jones County
Median home value is $126,800. Estimated monthly cost: $1,012 vs. your max of $1,193.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the cost of living in Jones County, Mississippi?
What is the median rent in Jones County?
Is Jones County affordable?
How does Jones County's rent compare to the state average?