Cost of Living in Panola County, Mississippi

$859/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$121,500
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$859/mo
10% above state average
Median Home Value
$121,500
57% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
32.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Panola County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Panola County$859/mo
Mississippi Average$782/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$859/mo
Median Gross Rent
$121,500
Median Home Value
$637/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
32.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Panola County ranks #2,255 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 28%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Panola County, Mississippi

Panola renters stretched thin

Panola County's rent-to-income ratio of 23.4% significantly exceeds the national average, placing renters here among the most burdened in this comparison. With a median household income of $43,990 and median rent at $859, housing consumes nearly a quarter of typical household income.

Above-average housing burden statewide

Panola's 23.4% rent-to-income ratio ranks among the worst in Mississippi, beating the state average of 19.6% only in absolute affordability terms—but the burden on residents is notably higher. The median rent of $859 sits $77 above the state median, reflecting stronger regional demand.

Premium pricing in north Mississippi

Panola's $859 rent is second-highest in this eight-county group, trailing only Oktibbeha's university-driven $873. Among comparable counties, Panola residents pay a north Mississippi premium without the economic draw of a major institution.

Housing dominates Panola budgets

Households earning $43,990 annually dedicate $859 monthly to rent—23.4% of income—leaving limited resources for other essentials. Homeowners pay $637 monthly, easing pressure for those who own, but the rental market creates genuine affordability stress for renters.

Panola: compare before committing

Panola's $859 median rent consumes 23.4% of the county's $43,990 median income—a higher burden than most regional alternatives. If relocating to north Mississippi, compare Panola against neighboring counties with better affordability ratios like Neshoba or Montgomery before deciding.

Cost of Living Advisory: Panola County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Panola County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $859/month in gross rent, with 32.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

At $859/month rent versus $637/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $222/month cheaper — a 26% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $34,360/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $27,300/year. With a median household income of $43,990, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 32.0% of renter households in Panola County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Mississippi, Panola County is less affordable than Union County by roughly 6% ($859/mo vs $910/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Panola County

$

Rent Burden

23.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,026

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.4%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Panola County

Median home value is $121,500. Estimated monthly cost: $970 vs. your max of $1,026.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio23.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $43,990Needed: $34,360

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $43,990Needed: $27,300

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $43,990Needed: $28,276

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Panola County, Mississippi?
Panola County, Mississippi has a median monthly rent of $859/mo and a median home value of $121,500. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 32.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Panola County?
The median gross rent in Panola County is $859/mo. This is 10% above state average for Mississippi.
Is Panola County affordable?
Panola County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 32.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Panola County's rent compare to the state average?
Panola County's median rent of $859/mo is 10% above state average of $782/mo for Mississippi.
What is the median home value in Panola County?
The median home value in Panola County, Mississippi is $121,500. This is 57% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Panola County, Mississippi? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.