Cost of Living in Pearl River County, Mississippi

$887/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$174,500
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$887/mo
13% above state average
Median Home Value
$174,500
38% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Pearl River County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Pearl River County$887/mo
Mississippi Average$782/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$887/mo
Median Gross Rent
$174,500
Median Home Value
$647/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Pearl River County ranks #2,327 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 26%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Pearl River County, Mississippi

Pearl River balances incomes and costs

Pearl River County's rent-to-income ratio of 18.8% sits comfortably below the national average, with the county's strongest median household income of $56,535 helping offset higher rents. At $887 monthly, the median rent is among the highest in this group, but local earning power keeps the burden manageable.

Strong income offsets above-average rents

Pearl River's rent-to-income ratio of 18.8% slightly exceeds Mississippi's state average of 19.6%, but the county's median income of $56,535 is the strongest in this comparison. This higher earning power absorbs what would otherwise be a heavy rental burden.

Coastal proximity commands premium

Pearl River's $887 median rent is the second-highest in this eight-county group, but the county's median income of $56,535 is also the strongest, reflecting its proximity to employment hubs and coastal amenities. Neighboring Montgomery and Newton offer cheaper rents but earn less per household.

Pearl River's income powers affordability

Households here earn $56,535 annually and pay $887 in median rent—18.8% of income—staying within comfortable affordability ranges. Homeowners pay slightly less at $647 monthly, and the median home value of $174,500 reflects both residential quality and regional economic strength.

Pearl River rewards higher earners

If your household income is strong, Pearl River's $887 rent becomes manageable at 18.8% of the county's median of $56,535. The county offers better earning potential and quality housing than cheaper alternatives, making it ideal for those prioritizing economic opportunity over minimal rent.

Cost of Living Advisory: Pearl River County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Pearl River County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $887/month in gross rent, with 28.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Pearl River County is $887/month, while owner costs run $647/month. Owning saves approximately $240/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $35,480/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $27,729/year. With a median household income of $56,535, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Pearl River County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Mississippi, Pearl River County is less affordable than Tunica County by roughly 5% ($887/mo vs $938/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Pearl River County

$

Rent Burden

18.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,319

per month

Owner Cost Burden

13.7%

of gross income

The median home in Pearl River County may be a stretch

Median home value is $174,500. Estimated monthly cost: $1,393 vs. your max of $1,319.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,535Needed: $35,480

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,535Needed: $27,729

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,535Needed: $40,611

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Pearl River County, Mississippi?
Pearl River County, Mississippi has a median monthly rent of $887/mo and a median home value of $174,500. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Pearl River County?
The median gross rent in Pearl River County is $887/mo. This is 13% above state average for Mississippi.
Is Pearl River County affordable?
Pearl River County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Pearl River County's rent compare to the state average?
Pearl River County's median rent of $887/mo is 13% above state average of $782/mo for Mississippi.
What is the median home value in Pearl River County?
The median home value in Pearl River County, Mississippi is $174,500. This is 38% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Pearl River County, Mississippi? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Pearl River County